"Zeď nic nevyřeší."

Translation:The wall is not going to solve anything.

March 24, 2018

4 Comments


Praha2017

How would you translate "A wall doesn't solve anything" (present time, not future)? Is it "Zed' nic neřeší"?

March 24, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, that sounds like a possible translation. Colloquially, I think, one could use that even for the English future (not accepted in the reverese exercise).

March 24, 2018

metiRpL6

Very strange phrase, maybe its a phrase in Czech, but in English, no. 'A' wall is not going to solve anything (Trumo's wall!), but a definite article, 'the' wall outside a Trump context doesn't make sense.

March 29, 2019

BoneheadBass

"A wall" is also accepted. As a native AmE speaker, though, I don't find anything odd about the use of "the wall"... it simply indicates that a particular wall is being discussed. And, for all we know, the sentence's author may have had Trump's wall in mind! :-)

March 30, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.