"They are brothers."

Translation:かれらはきょうだいです。

3/24/2018, 12:09:09 PM

21 Comments


electrodude102

Why is it "かれら"and not just "かれ"?

5/6/2018, 4:55:01 AM

asterlea

かれ is "he" かれら is "they"

6/3/2018, 2:08:45 PM

Architksingh

かれら means "they" and かれ means he or his

11/18/2018, 7:27:38 PM

ButterCanal

Would it also work to omit the karera wa and simply use "kyoudai desu" or would that maybe imply that they're your own brothers?

8/14/2018, 10:17:13 PM

Ninomyakun

I did that too and I don't understand why it's wrong either.

8/25/2018, 1:46:10 PM

Will-J-Crawford

Don't know why; it should be ok, given the Japanese penchant for omitting anything that can be deduced from context :o)

Maybe that's why Detective Conan was so popular ...

12/26/2018, 2:33:32 AM

Kinjara

兄弟 is non-exclusive and translate to siblings as such "brothers" is an interresting choice?

4/4/2018, 6:56:29 PM

asterlea

Part of it could be that "siblings" isn't used too much in English, at least not casually. If they were both boys we would be most likely to use "brothers" in English. Even if they were mixed gender, many people would say "brother(s) and sister(s)" instead of "siblings".

Also, in Japanese there is the word 姉妹 which means "sisters", and I don't know if 兄弟 can be used for two female siblings, even if it could be used for mixed-gender siblings. I think maybe it can be used for "brothers" any time we would say that in English, or "siblings" in cases where we could also say "brother(s) and sister(s)", but it probably can't be used as a translation of "sisters". The English word "siblings" can be used to substitute all three groups in English, which might be why they want to emphasize the gender difference in the Japanese word, even if the entire difference isn't shown in this one sentence.

6/3/2018, 2:23:09 PM

1ebin1

の ほも

3/10/2019, 8:13:17 PM

WouterVerhelst

Why is かれらはおねえさんです not correct?

3/24/2018, 12:09:09 PM

dEKU-17

It would be かれらはおにいさんです (おねえさん is older sisters) and that's precisely why that would be incorrect. It would translate to "they are older brothers" which doesn't make sense. The word for brothers is きょうだい。(おにいさん is older brother) The word for sisters is しまい 。(おねえさん is older sister)

Therefore かれらはきょうだいです is the appropriate response for this exercise.

3/25/2018, 4:11:38 AM

53hako

「おねえさん」means sisters, therefore it can't be correct, and if you wanna say that some people are sisters you should use「しまい」instead.

3/24/2018, 4:45:05 PM

Architksingh

Latter part is correct, おねえさん means older sister not sisters :) Hope it helps

11/18/2018, 7:40:27 PM

Beastboy

Because that would be "They (male) are sisters."

4/2/2018, 7:18:38 AM

JosephAlbr3

お姉さん is sister older.

3/30/2018, 4:57:56 AM

Architksingh

かれら means they, おねえさん means older sister and です means is/am/are. Your sentence means "they are older sisters". かれら means they, brothers means きようだい, です means are So latter means they are brothers. Hope it helps :') Great learning :') all the best

11/18/2018, 7:37:51 PM

ViniciusCinquini

I'm trying to use kanji and Duolingo didn't accept 兄弟 (kyoudai). Isn't it correct though? Jisho.org seems to confirm the kanji.

3/30/2018, 8:48:54 PM

Kinjara

It is the right kanji

4/4/2018, 6:57:18 PM

xHanabi

Could we have said "かれたちはきょうだいです。" here instead?

6/21/2018, 12:10:38 AM

Architksingh

In this context it would be right, but かれたち is not common and I prefer you to use it かれら(they for mix genders) and かれたち( they for only boys) because if you use かれたち you would get confused very easily (they are used only girls so you could use かれら or かのじよたち). Hope it helps All the best :)

11/18/2018, 7:54:41 PM

ImCruel

Breakdown: 彼らは(karera ha, they (male)+topic marker) 兄弟(kyoudai, siblings) です(desu, copula). 彼ら is used only for males, thats why they are brothers.

12/8/2018, 7:50:37 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.