"Did your father make this?"

Translation:Hat dein Vater dies gemacht?

March 24, 2018

9 Comments


Bedl0w

I would like to understand why it is 'dies' rather than 'das'.

August 6, 2018

Max.Em

It should accept both. Dies is perceived as more formal.

August 6, 2018

Bedl0w

Vielen Dank. I didn't report it because I wasn't sure.

August 6, 2018

nowave7
Plus

Still not accepted. I reported it.

September 12, 2018

bilgehan1993

And yet to be accepted. I reported it again.

December 21, 2018

Gerard.D

I entered 'Hat euer Vater dies Macht' and was wrong. The solution given was 'Hat euer Vater dies getan'. I have never encountered 'getan' yet in Duolingo or in German conversations. Why is my answer incorrect?

March 24, 2018

Max.Em

It must be gemacht, not macht. Getan sounds a bit more refined, it's basically like

  • do=tun (pp.: getan) and
  • make = machen (pp.: gemacht),

but imho it doesn't fit here, because the sentence says explicitely "make", not "do" (c.f. "Hat dein Vater dieses Spielzeug gemacht?" ->did he make this toy, impossible to use tun/getan here vs. "Du hast blaue Flecken (bruises)! Hat dein Vater das getan/gemacht?", where gemacht sounds a bit childish, but is valid).

March 24, 2018

quis_lib_duo

getan = past participle of tun / tuen (to do)

gemacht = past participle of machen (to make / to do)

March 24, 2018

pulci87

"Hat dein vater das gemacht" reported wrong...

February 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.