1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "And then, what city are you …

"And then, what city are you going to visit?"

Translation:Y entonces, ¿qué ciudad vas a visitar?

March 24, 2018

16 Comments


spankyham1

my answer was y entonces, que ciudad tu vas a visitor? and it was scored as wrong. any thoughts?


ActionCat2000

The verb is visitar - your answer as above says visitor.


Bill941333

spankyham1, my guess is, as you have written here, that Duo thinks you mean your since without the accent, tu means your. Also, tú isn't needed since vas is the conjugation for you going/you are going.


ActionCat2000

I always thought that "entonces" meant "then" but only as in "therefore", "ergo" or "as a result" ("If you're going to drink, then I'd better drive" or "You have a good education, so then you should know better") but here it seems simply to refer to a period later in time, like "despues" or "luego". So, is it both of those meanings?


Max399650

That's what my boyfriend, who is a native Spanish speaker, told me. He always says to use "luego" instead for this type of sentence.


ActionCat2000

Thank you! Have a lingot.


Jeannette906190

I did the same thing, sometimes we have to use it, sometimes it is not allowed, this is very confusing.


NormaJenck

I wrote Y entonces, que ciudad tu vas a visitar Why is it wrong>


Randie2933

I also included "tu" but it was marked wrong...


Hurrrrrr

Is the "Y" necessary here?


MikeManeth

I'm not clear on cual vs que.


JakeTheSnakeMan

Here's a great link that explains the difference between qué and cuál:

https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual

But remember that qué and que, cuál and cual are different words. You wrote que and cual without an accent but I'm guessing you really mean the question words qué and cuál.


Teresa265914

Y entonces, ¿cuál ciudad vas a visitar? Accepted February 15, 2019.


Ecurb9

Y entonces Que ciudad va a visitar usted. Marked wrong, why? Isn't this a formal way of stating this?


Ella678301

Y entonces, qué ciudad usted va a visitar, was not accepted


MichaelSha54814

Just to point out you can always leave out yo or tú, they are never required, as the verb shows the proper person doing the action.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.