1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "May I come in mother?"

"May I come in mother?"

Translation:Hodi mama?

March 24, 2018

3 Comments


WCqRJ71F

Hodi is used when you are not sure who is there : anybody in ? When you know mama is there you greeet : Habari gani mama.


AGreatUserName

https://sw.oxforddictionaries.com/ufafanuzi/hodi!
hodi! NOMINO (plural hodi!)

1
neno la kubishia mlango.

2
uombaji ruhusa ya kuingia k.v. ndani ya nyumba.

‘Piga hodi’
‘Bisha hodi’


Mama yako akiwa ndani na wewe ukiwa nje, ungesema kwanza "hodi" ili uombe ruhusa ya kuingia; halafu ungemuuliza kuhusu habari zake, sivyo??


Jonah217779

Unless I am mistaken and Duolingo mixes the comments between both sides of the language learning, most people reading the comments don't speak Swahili fluently. The English translation of that information would have been more appropriate to share in that case. If it isn't, then Duolingo has a problem....

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.