"Před dvaceti pěti lety byly Česko a Slovensko jednou zemí."

Translation:Twenty-five years ago, Czechia and Slovakia were one country.

3/24/2018, 1:58:42 PM

5 Comments


LICA98

is this sentence going to be updated every year lol

5/31/2018, 10:27:53 PM

dsarkarati

I have the same question as Tricinium: why not "byla"? Česko bylo a Slovensko bylo.... Česko a Slovensko byla....

9/13/2018, 10:58:36 AM

VladaFu
Mod

No, multiple singular neuter subjects are not the same as a single plural neuter subject.

Multiple neuter subjects agree with a verb in the same form as masculine inanimate and feminine, that means "byly".

9/13/2018, 11:23:11 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Just checked, there are no tips and notes available here yet, but you can use other resources, like https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_conjugation#Agreement_between_subject_and_predicate

but that one is still incomplete. There are links to recommended resources in one of the last reports about the course completion.

9/13/2018, 11:24:50 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.