1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Před dvaceti pěti lety byly …

"Před dvaceti pěti lety byly Česko a Slovensko jednou zemí."

Translation:Twenty-five years ago, Czechia and Slovakia were one country.

March 24, 2018

11 Comments


dsarkarati

I have the same question as Tricinium: why not "byla"? Česko bylo a Slovensko bylo.... Česko a Slovensko byla....


VladaFu

No, multiple singular neuter subjects are not the same as a single plural neuter subject.

Multiple neuter subjects agree with a verb in the same form as masculine inanimate and feminine, that means "byly".


VladaFu

Just checked, there are no tips and notes available here yet, but you can use other resources, like https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_conjugation#Agreement_between_subject_and_predicate

but that one is still incomplete. There are links to recommended resources in one of the last reports about the course completion.


jgreenemi

¨zemí¨ is a plural, yes? This misled me to write this sentence as one that could make sense in the future, but not today: "Twenty five years ago, the Czech Republic and Slovakia were once countries."


endless_sleeper

It's instrumental singular here. You may wish to check the declension table on Wiktionary.


jgreenemi

Thank you for the clarification!


TitanzGeorge

Why this sentence is instrumental? Who can explain to me


VladaFu

"to be something" can be either "být něco" (nominative) or "být něčím" (instrumental). These options coexist and we typically accept both. Instrumental is better for temporary things that the subject can become.


TitanzGeorge

thanks for your support


Chessnecof

So jedna země would be the other option?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.