1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quisiera ponerme esos zapato…

"Quisiera ponerme esos zapatos rojos."

Translation:I would like to wear those red shoes.

March 24, 2018

39 Comments


Cerenadia

All along it has been "usar" for "to wear (clothes)" and "ponerse" for "to put on" .... Now "ponerse" means "to wear?" #confused


Cayla60324

What is the difference between quisiera and me gustaría?


nopmop

Pasted from http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/217232/quisiera-or-me-gustara-

'Me gustaría' is mostly used when you are expressing something that you would like to do.

For example : Me gustaría ir al cine. I would like to go to the movies.

'Quisiera' is used mostly when giving some sort of polite command or indirect order or even asking for permission. As in your example, 'Quisiera reservar una mesa...' You are expressing what you wish to be done for you, in other words, you are somehow giving a command. As opposed to Me gustaría ir al cine where you are simply expressing a wish or desire.


john827260

so "me gustaria reservar una mesa para esta noche" is me talking to my friend about our plans for tonight...

and "quisiera reservar una mesa para esta noche" is me talking to the hostess of the restaurant on the phone?


Ross348252

I would like - It would please me. ??


erikrichert

wouldn't this be better translated as:

"I would like to put on those red shoes."

'ponerse' doesn't really mean 'to wear'


piguy3

I take it that "ponerse" enjoys broader use than "to put on" in this context. For instance, it appears as a translation of "wear" on SpanishDict and WordReference.

EDIT: And Marktaku1 mentions using "se puso" as a translation of "wore" here, mentioning that it's a natural usage in Mexico.


nEjh0qr4

Unfortunately, Duo has rejected ponerse for "to wear" in other sentences. I usually support DL's showing us different ways of saying something, but it seems as though if *ponerse" can be "to wear" in one sentence, it should be accepted in all.


mlaskan

Previous lessons have taught me that usar translates to wear and poner to put on.


Yana593116

Since the verb ponerse also means to try on, I think "I would like to try on those red shoes" should also be accepted.


piguy3

Why do you think it also means "to try on"? Checking several sources I didn't find that, but rather "probarse."


pkingiam

I believe you're thinking of "probarse". It translates as "to try on". "Ponerse" means "to put on", or roughly "to wear".

I've made this same mistake an embarrassing number of times.


rembob

I think you are absolutely correct; I would like to try on (put on) those red shoes. I think either interpretation should be accepted.


bridgetlamb90

Why "I would like" and not "I would want"?


piguy3

Grammatically, 'quisiera" is past subjunctive. Probably it's best thought of here as an idiom, much like "would like" is. "Would like" isn't normally a conditional about liking, it's a polite way to say you want something, which is what "quisiera" also is.


bridgetlamb90

Okay I think I get it. Thanks!


Ian379957

Ponerme for wear? Should "usar" not be more correct.


[deactivated user]

    The robots voice sounded like it said "Hiciera" and I got really confused


Judy111231

    Why was it marked wrong to translate "I would like to put on those red shoes"? It was even in the drop down of options!


Louise117286

    I'm in agreement with a lot of folks here. Poner is to put on. Usar is to wear. DUO needs to make his mind up.


Barbara150092

    Why can't it be "I would like to try on those red shoes."


nEjh0qr4

    I think because Duo is saying ponerme, not probarme.


Seaquaker2

    I offered "I wish to try on those red shoes" which conveys the same polite uncertainty as using the subjunctive version of "I want" (and yes, I realise the Spanish for "to wish" is desear).


pat165362

    I said try on for ponerme. Why not? Pat


VincentSta518489

    I wish to wear those red shoes.


Jay303427

    Isn't quisiera a word we haven't used yet?


AliT.Firefly

    .. y bailar, bailar, bailar...


GrahamSpark

    If I am going to have my correct English use of "should" rather than "would" rejected, Would you be so kind as to allow both forms as correct in terms of common usage rather than strict grammatical correctness.


yasminesh

    If by the word "Quisiera" we understand that the speaker is talking about himself, why use ponerme and not just poner?


aKyper

    It's a reflexive verb in Spanish and just the way it is. Different languages have different grammatical structures. But hey, think also if you took a child shoe shopping, etc.


aKyper

    Don't forget llevar!


Ohhh_Behta

    Wouldn't the "A" ending conjugate to she (ella)?


Getsmarts

    "Quisiera ponerme esos zapatos rojos." Why wouldn't it be "Quisiera usar esos zapatos rojos." "I would like to wear those red shoes?"


cartron3000

    Why is "I would like to put on those red shoes" wrong?


GeoffThorpe

    I think "ruby slippers" should be accepted!


VincentSta518489

    ruby = rubí, slippers = zapatillas


Hlne734836

    Why does "poner" all of a sudden become "wear"???? Not fair lol


VincentSta518489

    "Quisiera uso esos zapatos rojos" Se usa para preguntar cortésmente a una persona si puede hacer lo que se expresa. I wish.


Roy472681

    It's froze on this question and I had to get out of the program and start over

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.