Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quisiera ponerme esos zapatos rojos."

Translation:I would like to wear those red shoes.

5 months ago

8 Comments


Cayla60324

What is the difference between quisiera and me gustaría?

2 months ago

nopmop
nopmop

Pasted from http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/217232/quisiera-or-me-gustara-

'Me gustaría' is mostly used when you are expressing something that you would like to do.

For example : Me gustaría ir al cine. I would like to go to the movies.

'Quisiera' is used mostly when giving some sort of polite command or indirect order or even asking for permission. As in your example, 'Quisiera reservar una mesa...' You are expressing what you wish to be done for you, in other words, you are somehow giving a command. As opposed to Me gustaría ir al cine where you are simply expressing a wish or desire.

3 weeks ago

Yana593116

Since the verb ponerse also means to try on, I think "I would like to try on those red shoes" should also be accepted.

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Why do you think it also means "to try on"? Checking several sources I didn't find that, but rather "probarse."

2 months ago

MemeMcQueen116

The robots voice sounded like it said "Hiciera" and I got really confused

5 months ago

bridgetlamb90

Why "I would like" and not "I would want"?

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Grammatically, 'quisiera" is past subjunctive. Probably it's best thought of here as an idiom, much like "would like" is. "Would like" isn't normally a conditional about liking, it's a polite way to say you want something, which is what "quisiera" also is.

2 months ago

bridgetlamb90

Okay I think I get it. Thanks!

2 months ago