1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Quisiera ponerme esos zapato…

"Quisiera ponerme esos zapatos rojos."

Translation:I would like to wear those red shoes.

March 24, 2018

28 Comments


Cayla60324

What is the difference between quisiera and me gustaría?

July 9, 2018

nopmop

Pasted from http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/217232/quisiera-or-me-gustara-

'Me gustaría' is mostly used when you are expressing something that you would like to do.

For example : Me gustaría ir al cine. I would like to go to the movies.

'Quisiera' is used mostly when giving some sort of polite command or indirect order or even asking for permission. As in your example, 'Quisiera reservar una mesa...' You are expressing what you wish to be done for you, in other words, you are somehow giving a command. As opposed to Me gustaría ir al cine where you are simply expressing a wish or desire.

August 31, 2018

john827260

so "me gustaria reservar una mesa para esta noche" is me talking to my friend about our plans for tonight...

and "quisiera reservar una mesa para esta noche" is me talking to the hostess of the restaurant on the phone?

November 4, 2018

Ross348252

I would like - It would please me. ??

April 14, 2019

Yana593116

Since the verb ponerse also means to try on, I think "I would like to try on those red shoes" should also be accepted.

July 19, 2018

piguy3

Why do you think it also means "to try on"? Checking several sources I didn't find that, but rather "probarse."

July 19, 2018

pkingiam

I believe you're thinking of "probarse". It translates as "to try on". "Ponerse" means "to put on", or roughly "to wear".

I've made this same mistake an embarrassing number of times.

May 18, 2019

rembob

I think you are absolutely correct; I would like to try on (put on) those red shoes. I think either interpretation should be accepted.

May 1, 2019

AlNSPq

I believe that would be "probarme."

August 5, 2019

erikrichert

wouldn't this be better translated as:

"I would like to put on those red shoes."

'ponerse' doesn't really mean 'to wear'

October 28, 2018

piguy3

I take it that "ponerse" enjoys broader use than "to put on" in this context. For instance, it appears as a translation of "wear" on SpanishDict and WordReference.

EDIT: And Marktaku1 mentions using "se puso" as a translation of "wore" here, mentioning that it's a natural usage in Mexico.

October 28, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Unfortunately, Duo has rejected ponerse for "to wear" in other sentences. I usually support DL's showing us different ways of saying something, but it seems as though if *ponerse" can be "to wear" in one sentence, it should be accepted in all.

January 26, 2019

AlNSPq

I believe it can be either "put on" or "wear," depending on the context.

August 5, 2019

Cerenadia

All along it has been "usar" for "to wear (clothes)" and "ponerse" for "to put on" .... Now "ponerse" means "to wear?" #confused

January 31, 2019

IrishLonghair

That is possibly the most garbled text-to-speech rendition to date. Sounds like "Hiciera porde ez zapatos ros." I'm living in Mexico; I hear Spanish daily, and if I have to use the slow speed to understand it after playing it at regular speed 4-5 times, that's not an adequate audio file.

November 15, 2018

bridgetlamb90

Why "I would like" and not "I would want"?

July 11, 2018

piguy3

Grammatically, 'quisiera" is past subjunctive. Probably it's best thought of here as an idiom, much like "would like" is. "Would like" isn't normally a conditional about liking, it's a polite way to say you want something, which is what "quisiera" also is.

July 11, 2018

bridgetlamb90

Okay I think I get it. Thanks!

July 12, 2018

MemeMcQueen116

The robots voice sounded like it said "Hiciera" and I got really confused

March 24, 2018

Barbara150092

Why can't it be "I would like to try on those red shoes."

December 11, 2018

nEjh0qr4

I think because Duo is saying ponerme, not probarme.

January 24, 2019

Seaquaker2

I offered "I wish to try on those red shoes" which conveys the same polite uncertainty as using the subjunctive version of "I want" (and yes, I realise the Spanish for "to wish" is desear).

February 16, 2019

VincentSta518489

I wish to wear those red shoes.

March 18, 2019

mlaskan

Previous lessons have taught me that usar translates to wear and poner to put on.

July 9, 2019

pat165362

I said try on for ponerme. Why not? Pat

March 11, 2019

VincentSta518489

"Quisiera uso esos zapatos rojos" Se usa para preguntar cortésmente a una persona si puede hacer lo que se expresa. I wish.

March 18, 2019

GrahamSpark

If I am going to have my correct English use of "should" rather than "would" rejected, Would you be so kind as to allow both forms as correct in terms of common usage rather than strict grammatical correctness.

March 27, 2019

Jay303427

Isn't quisiera a word we haven't used yet?

August 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.