Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will try to connect."

Translation:Ik zal proberen verbinding te maken.

4 months ago

3 Comments


fixmanius
fixmanius

Does this sentence carry the same meaning? "Ik zal proberen te verbinden"

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Ik zal proberen te verbinden" doesn't really make sense on its own. It depends on what you're trying to say, but you could insert an object pronoun such as "je" or "u" as in "Ik zal proberen je/u te verbinden" = "I will try to connect you" (think of the olden days of collect calls) or "Ik zal het proberen te verbinden" = "I will try to connect it."

4 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Dus is "verbinden" een overgankelijk werkwoord.

"Verbinden" is a transitive verb that needs an object.

2 weeks ago