"¡Buena suerte!"

Translation:Good luck!

March 21, 2013

15 Comments


BPS-PenuelO

Is it traditional for native Spanish-speakers to say "Buena suerte," or is it just a traditional English phrase translated into Spanish?

July 17, 2015

AlbertPrad

Sí se usa. También "¡Suerte!" o "¡Mucha suerte!".

September 3, 2015

Alejandra783514

We also say "Que te vaya bien"

August 13, 2017

jojexy

This is probably a very useful phrase to know.

March 21, 2013

elmaestrop4l

You can also just say ¡Suerte!

June 8, 2014

Kiriathaim

thx!

June 22, 2014

Silent-Hill

Does this change who is saying it, or who is receiving it? Bueno Buena?

July 25, 2015

AlbertPrad

No cambia nada. :)

September 3, 2015

skimber5

Is this is cognate with "sort", as in "out of sorts"? It seems to be.

April 27, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Yes, though somewhat distantly, and it is also related to "sorcery." It comes from Latin sorte, ablative form of sors meaning "fate" or a response from an oracle. Sort comes from Old French sorte, which comes ultimately from Latin sors.

August 7, 2016

Aterix

The first thing I thought was "Buena suéter!" (good sweater).

May 8, 2017

arrotino

Where I live, I hear mostly mucha suerte. I'm curious this is related to country of origin. Most of our Spanish speakers are from Central America and the Caribbean.

September 29, 2014

t.winkler

Correlates with the appropriate expression in German...

October 29, 2014

meilonn

Of course, that's if I believed in luck XD

June 23, 2016

Onyx.Rose

Thanks. I'm going to need it to get through these language lessons.

October 20, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.