Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Buena suerte!"

Translation:Good luck!

5 years ago

15 Comments


BPS-PenuelO

Is it traditional for native Spanish-speakers to say "Buena suerte," or is it just a traditional English phrase translated into Spanish?

3 years ago

AlbertPrad
AlbertPrad

Sí se usa. También "¡Suerte!" o "¡Mucha suerte!".

2 years ago

Alejandra783514

We also say "Que te vaya bien"

1 year ago

jojexy

This is probably a very useful phrase to know.

5 years ago

elmaestrop4l

You can also just say ¡Suerte!

4 years ago

Kiriathaim

thx!

4 years ago

Silent-Hill

Does this change who is saying it, or who is receiving it? Bueno Buena?

3 years ago

AlbertPrad
AlbertPrad

No cambia nada. :)

2 years ago

skimber5
skimber5

Is this is cognate with "sort", as in "out of sorts"? It seems to be.

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Yes, though somewhat distantly, and it is also related to "sorcery." It comes from Latin sorte, ablative form of sors meaning "fate" or a response from an oracle. Sort comes from Old French sorte, which comes ultimately from Latin sors.

2 years ago

Aterix

The first thing I thought was "Buena suéter!" (good sweater).

1 year ago

arrotino

Where I live, I hear mostly mucha suerte. I'm curious this is related to country of origin. Most of our Spanish speakers are from Central America and the Caribbean.

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Correlates with the appropriate expression in German...

3 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

Of course, that's if I believed in luck XD

2 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

Thanks. I'm going to need it to get through these language lessons.

9 months ago