1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Buena suerte!"

"¡Buena suerte!"

Translation:Good luck!

March 21, 2013

15 Comments


BPS-PenuelO

Is it traditional for native Spanish-speakers to say "Buena suerte," or is it just a traditional English phrase translated into Spanish?


AlbertPrad

Sí se usa. También "¡Suerte!" o "¡Mucha suerte!".


Alejandraav3

We also say "Que te vaya bien"


jojexy

This is probably a very useful phrase to know.


elmaestrop4l

You can also just say ¡Suerte!


Silent-Hill

Does this change who is saying it, or who is receiving it? Bueno Buena?


AlbertPrad

No cambia nada. :)


skimber5

Is this is cognate with "sort", as in "out of sorts"? It seems to be.


Hrafnunga

Yes, though somewhat distantly, and it is also related to "sorcery." It comes from Latin sorte, ablative form of sors meaning "fate" or a response from an oracle. Sort comes from Old French sorte, which comes ultimately from Latin sors.


Aterix

The first thing I thought was "Buena suéter!" (good sweater).


arrotino

Where I live, I hear mostly mucha suerte. I'm curious this is related to country of origin. Most of our Spanish speakers are from Central America and the Caribbean.


t.winkler

Correlates with the appropriate expression in German...


meilonn

Of course, that's if I believed in luck XD


Onyx.Rose

Thanks. I'm going to need it to get through these language lessons.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.