"She deals with the enemies."

Translation:Ella se ocupa de los enemigos.

March 24, 2018

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

RSvanKeure

"Se ocupa" was not in the list of dictionary hints. The first hint was "tratar de", which I entered. DL marked it wrong. This is stupid. DL should fix these errors.

March 24, 2018

wendy535599

I did the same, wrong too

April 8, 2018

Keapix

Me too!

April 24, 2018

PigNazi

They are trying to trick us. It's evil. Pure evil.

October 11, 2019

rollermama

Hints are hints not answers. If you were given all the awswers you would never learn for yourself. I find I remember something better if I get it wrong a few times

April 1, 2018

SushiEmergency

"If you were given all the answers you would never learn for yourself." Dude, do you have any clue how this works?

April 6, 2018

jdabell

What is wrong with, "ella trata con los enemigos"?

March 28, 2018

piguy3

Having referred the question to a native speaker, seems it should be fine.

It can be interchangeable with "ella se ocupa de los enemigos". The meaning of both being "repelling them in an attack."

"Ella trata con los enemigos" can also mean she's talking with them.

September 6, 2018

brackenwood3

Agree that hints are not necessarily answers, but it is frustrating to be given hints that bear no relation to the answer!

April 5, 2018

HansEnsink

Try to say the whole Spanish sentence in Google Translate for clues and valuable practice. With a little practice you will find it it a very handy tool, especially in the conversation mode. Put the App right beside the Duolingo App for going back and forth.

April 3, 2019

tu_madre_vic

I believe "Se ocupa de los enemigos" should be accepted as well. Although it makes the sentence more ambiguous, it is entirely correct. Reported 29 March 2018.

March 30, 2018

Mary681698

Why use "de" here? She deals with the enemies not ,"of the" enemies. Can anyone explain?

March 24, 2018

tu_madre_vic

I strongly urge you to not try translating everything to english when learning another language. It will just confuse you. "Ocuparse de" means to "deal with". If you start thinking too much deeper than that, you will find yourself stuck down a very deep hole.

March 30, 2018

ReeceRJD

I find myself in that hole a lot when I am put on the spot to "say something in spanish"

April 26, 2018

jcdewan

Probably true, but could have beeen more tactfully expressed.

April 7, 2018

piguy3

Use of prepositions and the like always differs across languages. "se ocupa de" is valid in Spanish, but in English we say "deals with." "se ocupa con" also exists (I defer to native speakers on any meaning/usage differences), but "se ocupa de" is used 50 times more often.

EDIT: having asked a native speaker about "se ocupa con los enemigos," I was informed it doesn't sound good.

March 24, 2018

sienna.nicholas

Also "de" doesn't translate to "of the", that would be " del" .

March 25, 2018

SushiEmergency

Why doesn't "los enemigos" require the personal "a"? Is that just a function of "occupa de"?

April 11, 2018

PegWhitman

The only other sentence where se ocupa is used to indicate that she takes care of the food. Dealing with ones enemies would be taking care of the situation, therefore se ocupa los enemigos makes perfect sense.

May 8, 2018

piguy3

"se ocupa los enemigos" generates no Google results; the relevant verbal expression is "ocuparse de".

In pages of Google result the only relevant-ish occurrences of "se ocupa" without a corresponding "de" was for "se ocupa un día completo," which is a reasonably distinct meaning.

May 8, 2018

longtry

IMO the literal translation 'occupies herself of the enemies' is different from 'deals with the enemies'. One is passive, one is active. Doesn't Spanish have any other phrases to express 'deal with'?

March 29, 2018

tu_madre_vic

There really is no reason to try translating this directly to english, especially with prepositions (de, en, etc.) and such. It will just be confusing and downright frustrating. You should ask native speakers or check sites such as spanishdict.com to find the most commonly used phrases and apply them. From what I know, "ocuparse de" is one of the most common ways to say "to deal with". You may want to learn the meaning of 'ocupar" for use in separate occasions, but I strongly urge, when it comes to phrases such as this, that you don't try translating them to English. That is not the way to learn a language, and you will find it to be much harder than simply accepting the phrase and not trying to make literal sense out of it.

March 30, 2018

hg3UVt

Ella trata con los enemigos is also correct, marked wrong! Not sure what planet that would be considered wrong on!

March 31, 2018

Phil712772

How does the verb 'to occupy' have anything to do with this. I cheated and used DL suggestions of trata de and got marked wrong. Talk about a set up. Also, I used con for with and was wrong there too. Muy confusado!!!

June 14, 2018

piguy3

Well, remember it's reflexive, so if you think of it as "occupies herself with" then it'll probably make more sense.

"ella trata de" means "she tries to." "se trata de [thing]" means something like "it's about [thing]" / "it concerns [thing]" / "it deals with [thing]" (which might explain why it apparently figures in the hints)

I think "ella trata con" should work.

The word you're looking for at the end is "confundido" I think ;)

June 14, 2018

eulene12

Why "se ocupa" instead of trata de? I don't understand

July 3, 2018

piguy3

If you want to user "trata" here, it's "trata con" that's the natural choice.

September 6, 2018

erikrichert

"deals with" is a pretty vague term in English. In the English sentence sentence it could be replaced with any of the below, with different meanings:

-makes treaties with

-has conversations with

-gets rid of

-resolves the problem of

December 20, 2018

JeffSMason

Google, at least thinks, "Ella trata de los enemigos." means she deals with the enemies.

January 9, 2019

tishgab

"Ella trata con los enemigos" should be accepted?

July 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.