1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You do not have to be so for…

"You do not have to be so formal."

Translation:No tienes que ser tan formal.

March 24, 2018

10 Comments


Ocotillo1

As a Spanish learner I can imagine times when estar is appropriate for this translation e.g. You don’t have to be so formal (with my friends only with my co-workers.) I’m not referring to how one should dress, but rather how one would act. Would a native Spanish speaker never use estar? It wasn’t accepted by Duo in my response: No tienes que estar tan formal.


810480ret

tú no tienes que ser tan formal.....not accepted...frustrating


RichardSmi760243

This seems to be a good example of subtle differences between ser and estár. Is formal a personality characteristic or a temporary condition.


1rjU9yOO

I tried "No tienes que estar tan formal" which was counted incorrect.


Julian452932

Yes, when you want to imply formal as a characteristic or manners, then you say "ser formal". However, if you want to use formal as in dressing, then you simply use the verb "vestir"


Aidanmartin3

When is tanto/a used and when is tan used?


Aidanmartin3

I figured this out; tanto/a: as much, tan: as/so


Ralph510349

Why the que? I put "tú no tienes ser tan formal" and it was marked wrong.


Sharpman76

"Tener + que + infinitive" is the way to say "Have + to + infinitive" in Spanish, "No tienes ser" sounds weird, like "You don't have be".


dianneja

Don't see why you can't use "tu"...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.