"You do not have to be so formal."

Translation:No tienes que ser tan formal.

10 months ago

8 Comments


810480ret

tú no tienes que ser tan formal.....not accepted...frustrating

9 months ago

RichardSmi760243

This seems to be a good example of subtle differences between ser and estár. Is formal a personality characteristic or a temporary condition.

10 months ago

Julian452932

Yes, when you want to imply formal as a characteristic or manners, then you say "ser formal". However, if you want to use formal as in dressing, then you simply use the verb "vestir"

10 months ago

1rjU9yOO

I tried "No tienes que estar tan formal" which was counted incorrect.

8 months ago

Aidanmartin3

When is tanto/a used and when is tan used?

8 months ago

Aidanmartin3

I figured this out; tanto/a: as much, tan: as/so

7 months ago

Ralph510349

Why the que? I put "tú no tienes ser tan formal" and it was marked wrong.

2 months ago

Sharpman76

"Tener + que + infinitive" is the way to say "Have + to + infinitive" in Spanish, "No tienes ser" sounds weird, like "You don't have be".

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.