1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You do not have to be so for…

"You do not have to be so formal."

Translation:No tienes que ser tan formal.

March 24, 2018

10 Comments


810480ret

tú no tienes que ser tan formal.....not accepted...frustrating

March 27, 2018

RichardSmi760243

This seems to be a good example of subtle differences between ser and estár. Is formal a personality characteristic or a temporary condition.

March 24, 2018

Julian452932

Yes, when you want to imply formal as a characteristic or manners, then you say "ser formal". However, if you want to use formal as in dressing, then you simply use the verb "vestir"

March 24, 2018

1rjU9yOO

I tried "No tienes que estar tan formal" which was counted incorrect.

April 28, 2018

Aidanmartin3

When is tanto/a used and when is tan used?

April 28, 2018

Aidanmartin3

I figured this out; tanto/a: as much, tan: as/so

June 23, 2018

Ralph510349

Why the que? I put "tú no tienes ser tan formal" and it was marked wrong.

November 5, 2018

Sharpman76

"Tener + que + infinitive" is the way to say "Have + to + infinitive" in Spanish, "No tienes ser" sounds weird, like "You don't have be".

November 9, 2018

Ocotillo1

As a Spanish learner I can imagine times when estar is appropriate for this translation e.g. You don’t have to be so formal (with my friends only with my co-workers.) I’m not referring to how one should dress, but rather how one would act. Would a native Spanish speaker never use estar? It wasn’t accepted by Duo in my response: No tienes que estar tan formal.

February 9, 2019

dianneja

Don't see why you can't use "tu"...

May 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.