"They read a newspaper."

Translation:Sie lesen eine Zeitung.

3/24/2018, 8:24:36 PM

16 Comments


Julia_Vicencio

How would one say... "They have already read that newspaper" in German? As in they have already read that specific newspaper... ?

Or another example would be "They have read that book" (past tense) in German, please?

6/14/2018, 4:47:30 AM

mizinamo
Mod

How would one say... "They have already read that newspaper" in German?

Sie haben die Zeitung schon gelesen.

Or another example would be "They have read that book" (past tense) in German, please?

SIe haben das Buch gelesen.

2/13/2019, 9:03:05 AM

catalin527894

How do younknow if its masculine or femenine or neutral?

7/21/2018, 10:31:50 AM

mizinamo
Mod

By looking it up in a dictionary and remembering it.

It's 95% memorisation; there's little logic to grammatical gender.

2/13/2019, 9:03:28 AM

EmilyKeena10

Are "Sie" said for both "they" and "she"? How would you know which you use?

9/21/2018, 11:30:34 PM

saraths8

Sie liest .. For she reads Sie lesen.. For they read

10/3/2018, 7:53:22 AM

SamirVaid

why eine for newspaper

3/24/2018, 8:24:36 PM

quis_lib_duo

Because die Zeitung is a feminine noun.

3/24/2018, 9:03:55 PM

Lucifawx

The correction reads "Sie lasen eine Zeitung.", where it should read lesen instead.

8/19/2018, 6:03:08 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Both translations are possible -- you can't tell whether "read" in the sentence rhymes with "reed" or with "red".

The present and past tense of the verb are spelled identically in English.

2/13/2019, 9:04:01 AM

ajaykumarp253138

Zeitung means newspaper. it must be neuter right ? How it is feminine ?

9/29/2018, 6:07:14 AM

Harry98s

I am not entirely sure how to tell the genders but it doesn't depend on the object it is referring to. Sometimes it does, for example Mann is masc, and Frau is fem. However Madchen (girl) is not fem, it is in-fact neuter.

If there is a way to work out the genders without just knowing that that word it masc, fem or neuter i would love to know!

11/10/2018, 8:09:43 PM

mizinamo
Mod

it must be neuter right ?

No.

Grammatical gender is not, in general, related to anything in real life. It's just something to memorise.

2/13/2019, 9:04:36 AM

AdityaPals1

What's difference in eine zeitung and ein zeitung

1/17/2019, 1:48:57 AM

mizinamo
Mod

None; they are both wrong.

eine Zeitung (with capital Z) means "a newspaper".

It has eine because Zeitung is feminine. ein would be for a masculine or neuter noun.

2/13/2019, 9:05:45 AM

RachelColl114301

Ok so Ive heard 13838 diff. Explainations and I still dont know when to use Ein, Eine or Einen. Pls help.

2/12/2019, 3:25:45 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.