1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They read a newspaper."

"They read a newspaper."

Translation:Sie lesen eine Zeitung.

March 24, 2018

28 Comments


SamirVaid

why eine for newspaper


quis_lib_duo

Because die Zeitung is a feminine noun.


EmilyKeena10

Are "Sie" said for both "they" and "she"? How would you know which you use?


saraths8

Sie liest .. For she reads Sie lesen.. For they read


catalin527894

How do younknow if its masculine or femenine or neutral?


mizinamo

By looking it up in a dictionary and remembering it.

It's 95% memorisation; there's little logic to grammatical gender.


ajaykumarp253138

Zeitung means newspaper. it must be neuter right ? How it is feminine ?


Harry98s

I am not entirely sure how to tell the genders but it doesn't depend on the object it is referring to. Sometimes it does, for example Mann is masc, and Frau is fem. However Madchen (girl) is not fem, it is in-fact neuter.

If there is a way to work out the genders without just knowing that that word it masc, fem or neuter i would love to know!


mizinamo

it must be neuter right ?

No.

Grammatical gender is not, in general, related to anything in real life. It's just something to memorise.


juliavicencio

How would one say... "They have already read that newspaper" in German? As in they have already read that specific newspaper... ?

Or another example would be "They have read that book" (past tense) in German, please?


mizinamo

How would one say... "They have already read that newspaper" in German?

Sie haben die Zeitung schon gelesen.

Or another example would be "They have read that book" (past tense) in German, please?

SIe haben das Buch gelesen.


Lucifawx

The correction reads "Sie lasen eine Zeitung.", where it should read lesen instead.


mizinamo

Both translations are possible -- you can't tell whether "read" in the sentence rhymes with "reed" or with "red".

The present and past tense of the verb are spelled identically in English.


AdityaPals1

What's difference in eine zeitung and ein zeitung


mizinamo

None; they are both wrong.

eine Zeitung (with capital Z) means "a newspaper".

It has eine because Zeitung is feminine. ein would be for a masculine or neuter noun.


RachelColl114301

Ok so Ive heard 13838 diff. Explainations and I still dont know when to use Ein, Eine or Einen. Pls help.


ananykapoo2

There isn't any rule as such...you just have to memorize it. "die Zeitung" is a feminine noun, therefore in this case, "eine" will be used.


Aiman611045

I am confused about verb like esse,essen,isst what is the situation that make them change


DarioPl26

I hear that "lesen" has a soft "i" sound after the letter"e", is that correct? Or is it just a vowel between an "e" and an "i"? Thank you.


mizinamo

I have no idea what a soft "i" sound is supposed to mean.

But lesen has one pure vowel in each syllable; there are no diphthongs or semivowels or other combinations of two vowel sounds.

The German "long E" sound doesn't exist in English. In the International Phonetic Alphabet, it would be [e:].


Vapourous

Why not 'Einen Zeitung'?


mizinamo

Why not 'Einen Zeitung'?

Because Zeitung is feminine, not masculine.

einen is for masculine accusative.


Kelikaku

" Eine Zeitung lesen sie." accepted.

בס״ד


ein.hund_

Lesen is plural right?


mizinamo

Lesen is plural right?

First person plural (wir lesen) and third person plural (sie lesen).

But not "plural" in general. "you [all] read" would be ihr lest.


Faradrim

in spoken german how can you differentiate between "you (formal) read" and "they read"?


mizinamo

in spoken german how can you differentiate between "you (formal) read" and "they read"?

Not at all. They sound completely identical.

Only context will let you know whether "you" or "they" is meant.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.