"We enter the refrigerators."

Translation:Entriamo nei frigoriferi.

March 21, 2013

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frenchjofish999

The amount of times I've had to say this in Italian, I'd be lost without Duolingo ;)


sutermk

What is the plural of frigo?


Dr.Fandey

The plural is "frigo" too


annarainoldi

"Frigo" is the same of "frigorifero", the plural is "frigoriferi"


giuliaff

Under "Correct answers" is also included, at least in my case, "Entriamo i frigoriferi". If anyone else reads it: that's definitely wrong. Subject + entrare + object isn't grammatically acceptable (even though some few italians actually use it). I am also quite confused by the fact someone would enter in a fridge :/


Ariaflame

Actually if you are in a restaurant or similar the area where the cold stuff is kept could be referred to as a refrigerator, just a very big one and is walk in. It's important to make sure that you can't get locked in it though.


Kara307221

I agree, apparently they are referring to a "walk in fridge" here (we wouldn't enter an actual fridge, right? ;) ), but in my opinion that's not correct English. Normally the word "cold room" or "meatlocker" would be used for such a refrigerator, so I'd say the sentence in this form is a bit misleading in a language class.


Brid821908

I would use fridge as a native english speaker (Irish/British English)


PATRICKPIZ1

i don't think that the reference is to a walk-in. i think it's just a poor rendering in english. certainly, in the midwest US it would be awkward, even if you were talking about a walk-in refrigerator. in the US commercial refrigerators are usually referred to as 'walk-ins' if they can be entered. here is a line i copied from the company RestaurantSupply. " Walk-in Refrigerators and Freezers allow you to store food product in bulk. Many models are designed to hold rolling racks or mobile shelving."


msanchez979084

I worked for a restaurant and we called the meatlock just walk in


Anna591186

In italy a large walkin would be called a cella frigo


davidRuggi1

That's how you get rid of someone you don't like


mfriedenthal

Although I misspelled the verb, I did type in "i frigoferi" but DL insisted that the correct answer was "nei frigoferi". So I'm a bit confused. If the verb means "enter" and the sentence to be translated just says "enter the" (and not "enter into the"), why would you write "nei"?


Ariaflame

Because the convention in italian is to enter into rooms, etc. not just to enter


LyndaParks1

I wrote exactly the same but got it wrong too. Was told "nei" instead!


Caro_Coffee

I was literally just about to post the same :-D


AmyGillens

Must have been fixed as I was marked wrong for same construction.


JustDebs

I think it may be the big ones supermarkets or butchers have .Or, maybe as we would say look in the fridge ? It would make sense if it was 'it' goes in the fridge . Just thinking out loud


dinkdomino

Is there a shortened version of "frigorifero", like we have the word "fridge" in English?


rainfalls

Of course. It's (il) frigo.


warind

such a weird sentence.


MarisaFaust45

I agree with you...


loofoo

Why can't I say "Noi entriamo NEGLI frigoriferi?... What's the difference between nei and negli? (thanks!)


399.Vt6yRtO8PoVT

'gli' is the plural of the masculine singular article 'lo'. 'Lo' is used if the word begins with -gn, ps, pn, s+consonant, x, y, or z. (Examples: lo zio, lo studio, lo zaino, gli gnocchi, lo pneumatico etc.)


Pier_Golfoz

you must also use the article "gli" with masculine plural nouns beginning with a vowel
- gli alberi (the trees)
- gli uomini (the men)


LindaNordin

if that is the case, then 'gli' wouldn't apply before 'frigoriferi' because it does not start with any of those letters.


loofoo

That makes perfect sense now. Thanks!


Guido903943

Are there cases in Italian when "entrare" does not require "in" or another preposition? Thanks.


Pier_Golfoz

The verb "entrare" almost always requires a preposition or an articulated preposition.
• Vietato entrare senza(1) le adeguate protezioni (It is forbidden to enter without adequate protections)
(1) improper preposition

Except in imperative (exhortative) form
• Fammi entrare! (let me in!)
• Non entrare! (not enter!)
• Lascia entrare i bambini! (let the children in!)


Ella_Wren

They must be some big refrigerators.....


Jae633849

I nostri gatti provano ad entrare nel nostro frigorifero di grandezza normale quasi ogni giorno!


Giovanna282584

And why would you entrr a fridge anyway? Unless you're a talking cat - ah!


ThinkerXT

Why does not it provide the sentence: "We enter in the refrigerators"? I thought it meant something like we enter the refrigerators to the warehouse which is more reasonable. I did not think of putting "nei" in the Italian translation because of the absence of "in" in the English sentence.


kathryn526453

Would be nice to have a clue as to why we have to include nei. It doesn't say we enter into the refrigerators


Pier_Golfoz

nei = in+i = in the
in English you say "I enter the stores", in italian "i̶o̶ ̶e̶n̶t̶r̶o̶ ̶i̶ ̶n̶e̶g̶o̶z̶i" is WRONG.
in italian you must say "io entro nei negozi"


AndrejJesenovec

Sure, it's freaking hot!!


FrankEdger

Fraternity hazing?


joanlaw

In Australian bottle shops (l'alcol) there are huge fridges for keeping la birra molto fredo and you can walk into them to collect a slab (carton) of beer to buy at the checkout. Also good for white wine.


lalalalalilu

Why can i say "Lui entra dentro casa mia" but not "Entriamo dentro i frigoriferi"?


Pier_Golfoz

1]"Entrare d̶e̶n̶t̶r̶o casa" and 2]"Entrare d̶e̶n̶t̶r̶o i frigoriferi" are two grammatically wrong sentences but commonly used in italy.
So they are perfectly understandable but would be more correct without "dentro"  
1]entrare in casa, 2]entrare nei frigoriferi


The same thing happens with:
• uscire f̶u̶o̶r̶i sul balcone (to go out on the balcony)
• salire s̶u in soffitta (to go up to the attic)
• scendere g̶i̶ù in cantina (to go down to the cellar)


Stefan_Hey

Good point pierugofoz In my mother tongue if one does say something like that,we call it "buttery butter" on another hand people fall down not up


DavidFP6

See the film "The Shining",


Dr.Fandey

I think we should use "negli" when we're talking about plural masculine form of the word which starts with either a vowel letter or if it starts with "s"+another consonant letter. In all other ways of masculine plural form we should use "nei". That's how I understand it. But I can mistake, I'm not a native speaker.


Aim1000Sg

Why 'nei' instead of 'nel'?


Ariaflame

In + i = nei, in + il = nel

So basically because it's plural, multiple refrigerators.


rich593762

Not sure where I would comment, but my place in the Ruby League is not advancing no matter how lessons I complete. Stuck at 308


rachelvaug285797

How's it going now, Rich? Nil desperandum.


kinga9000

Well, seemingly the editors are not familiar with AC


DecoyPhone

This happened in a Punky Brewster episode, right?


ElroyMan

Ah, the famous catchphrase of Indiana Jones.


Farfalla0820

Why we cant use "i frigoriferi" ?


AbdulAhad99979

Why on earth you enter it?


lFrancesk

Ma chi è che entra nei frigoriferi?


NottheBoson

C.S Lewis's first draft

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.