"We enter the refrigerators."

Translation:Entriamo nei frigoriferi.

March 21, 2013

48 Comments


frenchjofish999

The amount of times I've had to say this in Italian, I'd be lost without Duolingo ;)

April 5, 2014

JoonieM

Il frigo

March 21, 2013

sutermk

What is the plural of frigo?

April 19, 2015

Dr.Fandey

The plural is "frigo" too

April 20, 2015

Annina_02

"Frigo" is the same of "frigorifero", the plural is "frigoriferi"

April 12, 2016

almondhoney

Thanks :)

March 22, 2013

TheGandalf

Grazie mille!

April 30, 2013

almondhoney

Is there a shortened version of "frigorifero", like we have the word "fridge" in English?

March 21, 2013

rainfalls

Of course. It's (il) frigo.

January 4, 2015

giuliaff

Under "Correct answers" is also included, at least in my case, "Entriamo i frigoriferi". If anyone else reads it: that's definitely wrong. Subject + entrare + object isn't grammatically acceptable (even though some few italians actually use it). I am also quite confused by the fact someone would enter in a fridge :/

April 5, 2014

Ariaflame

Actually if you are in a restaurant or similar the area where the cold stuff is kept could be referred to as a refrigerator, just a very big one and is walk in. It's important to make sure that you can't get locked in it though.

July 9, 2014

Kara307221

I agree, apparently they are referring to a "walk in fridge" here (we wouldn't enter an actual fridge, right? ;) ), but in my opinion that's not correct English. Normally the word "cold room" or "meatlocker" would be used for such a refrigerator, so I'd say the sentence in this form is a bit misleading in a language class.

June 10, 2019

mfriedenthal

Although I misspelled the verb, I did type in "i frigoferi" but DL insisted that the correct answer was "nei frigoferi". So I'm a bit confused. If the verb means "enter" and the sentence to be translated just says "enter the" (and not "enter into the"), why would you write "nei"?

January 7, 2017

Ariaflame

Because the convention in italian is to enter into rooms, etc. not just to enter

January 7, 2017

duocatherine

Unless... you insert or fit a fridge into a truck, let's say. (R)entrer, in French, can also mean to insert or to fit. With a direct object. But I am not sure it is the same in Italian.

January 28, 2015

rainfalls

For that specific case you would commonly use ''inseriamo''=we insert, or simply ''mettiamo''=we put.

January 28, 2015

fredrik.sk

Chilling!

March 30, 2018

loofoo

Why can't I say "Noi entriamo NEGLI frigoriferi?... What's the difference between nei and negli? (thanks!)

February 14, 2014

AbhilashU.N.

'gli' is the plural of the masculine singular article 'lo'. 'Lo' is used if the word begins with -gn, ps, pn, s+consonant, x, y, or z. (Examples: lo zio, lo studio, lo zaino, gli gnocchi, lo pneumatico etc.)

February 26, 2014

pierugofoz

you must also use the article "gli" with masculine plural nouns beginning with a vowel
gli alberi = the trees
gli uomini = the men

June 23, 2018

loofoo

That makes perfect sense now. Thanks!

March 5, 2014

warind

such a weird sentence.

December 10, 2016

Guido903943

Are there cases in Italian when "entrare" does not require "in" or another preposition? Thanks.

January 19, 2018

FrankEdger

Fraternity hazing?

February 2, 2018

joanlaw

In Australian bottle shops (l'alcol) there are huge fridges for keeping la birra molto fredo and you can walk into them to collect a slab (carton) of beer to buy at the checkout. Also good for white wine.

February 6, 2018

Dr.Fandey

I think we should use "negli" when we're talking about plural masculine form of the word which starts with either a vowel letter or if it starts with "s"+another consonant letter. In all other ways of masculine plural form we should use "nei". That's how I understand it. But I can mistake, I'm not a native speaker.

February 15, 2014

Ella_Wren

They must be some big refrigerators.....

December 24, 2016

SorayaInta

my office is like a giant fridge so I could say entro nel frigo ogni giorno lol

March 8, 2018

Jae633849

I nostri gatti provano ad entrare nel nostro frigorifero di grandezza normale quasi ogni giorno!

November 22, 2018

Giovanna282584

And why would you entrr a fridge anyway? Unless you're a talking cat - ah!

October 7, 2017

AndrejJesenovec

Sure, it's freaking hot!!

October 9, 2015

HaroldWonham

Is this stupid sentence intended as a joke, or just to get us to switch off and do something else?

June 28, 2014

Athmel

There are such things as walk in refrigerators. You may never need to use this sentence, but I suspect you can break it down and replace refrigerator with something more common like van, or house.

October 15, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Such unusual sentences like this and grammar constructions which they contain are remembered for a long time!! And, as Athmel and someone else said above, there are big industrial refrigerators you can really enter inside!:)

October 15, 2014

mariaelena256

Harold Wonham stavo pensando la stessa cosa, pericolosoooo , lol

December 21, 2016

Aim1000Sg

Why 'nei' instead of 'nel'?

October 12, 2017

Ariaflame

In + i = nei, in + il = nel

So basically because it's plural, multiple refrigerators.

October 12, 2017

Elena187243

Sometimes i have to wonder about these sentences... I mean what are the odds???

October 13, 2018

aldaboin

So chill

December 19, 2018

Old2enough

I give up. The hints are wrong so often that I am starting to believe that it is done on purpose.

March 29, 2019

ThinkerXT

Why does not it provide the sentence: "We enter in the refrigerators"? I thought it meant something like we enter the refrigerators to the warehouse which is more reasonable. I did not think of putting "nei" in the Italian translation because of the absence of "in" in the English sentence.

April 27, 2019

rich593762

Not sure where I would comment, but my place in the Ruby League is not advancing no matter how lessons I complete. Stuck at 308

May 6, 2019

polyglottess

..into a race? Is this the royal "we"? It seems odd to enter more than one refrigerator at once...or is that not the odd part of this sentence?

May 15, 2019

RayPuccini

and if you enter two refridgerators in the house then it is entriamo i frigoriferi. Too answer giuliaff, unless it's a walk-in refridgerated room, I dont believe too many people walk into their fridges. However when moving you could enter 2 fridges

April 6, 2015

PimLeepet

Nei?

November 24, 2017

PhilPage3

A useful sentence to know!

February 13, 2018

KenHutley

We enter the fridges

October 30, 2018

Bobby_DD

WTF?!?

February 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.