"We are going to apply paint tonight."

Translation:Esta noche vamos a aplicar la pintura.

6 months ago

8 Comments


micah4-5

Why not, Vamos a aplicar pintura esta noche. ?

6 months ago

JoeCross4

That should work too

4 months ago

icemule1
icemule1

I was marked incorrect too, using the same answer as yours. I'm reporting it. 7/9/18

3 months ago

Yasmin346798

Que significa exactamente esta frase

6 months ago

fedor-A-learner

it means that we are going to apply a layer of paint over a surface, such as wood or maybe the wall, in other words we are going to paint over something.

3 months ago

H2wk3ye

Is "la" necessary in the translation to Spanish?

1 month ago

Maggie628083
Maggie628083

no, it's not necessary.

1 month ago

jfgenter

Is the following incorrect and why? "Vamos a postular pintura esta noche."

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.