1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My mom is younger than yours…

"My mom is younger than yours."

Translation:Mi mamá es más joven que la tuya.

March 24, 2018

16 Comments


Gato_fresca

Why is the "la" needed here?


doublelingot

mine is el mío or la mía, and yours is el tuyo or la tuya


vjamieson

Wow, didn't know that. I could have sworn I remember lessons of La falda is mia, and such. I will try to remember this rule.


JaJsemAdam

When you say things like "it's mine" (es mío), there's no article, otherwise it's always there.


Ralph37

What a weird thing to compare.


Corentin.FR

Why "Mi mamá es más joven que las suyas" is not correct ?


Chericher

What's wrong with, "mi mamá es menor que la tuya"?


Jonathan691496

I think that means she is less than your mom which is mean


dejoyf

Why wrong? Mi madre es mas joven como de tuyo


Amanda568957

I think there are a few things here: tuyo should be tuya instead, since madre is feminine. "Mas" always goes with"que" in these "mas ____ que" phrases. Como would go with tan (mi madre es tan joven como la primavera - my mother is as young as the springtime). And the "de" isn't necessary because the "que" already covers the comparison. It's redundant in this case.


olgaz007

Also it should be "la tuya" instead of just "tuya", because we avoid repeating the same word (mamá) twice. See also https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Description-3/tips


carlos869982

You are a very good teacher!


Chericher

Madre means mother. Mamá means mom.


AshokGanap

El tuyo why is it wrong. Why dies it have to be la tuya


jlseymour3

Mamá is feminine, therefore la tuya.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.