"My mom is younger than yours."

Translation:Mi mamá es más joven que la tuya.

March 24, 2018

11 Comments


Gato_fresca

Why is the "la" needed here?

February 11, 2019

DoubleLingot

mine is el mío or la mía, and yours is el tuyo or la tuya

July 25, 2019

Jonathan691496

Always?

July 30, 2019

Chericher

What's wrong with, "mi mamá es menor que la tuya"?

December 29, 2018

irene121212

Should be accepted

February 5, 2019

Jonathan691496

I think that means she is less than your mom which is mean

July 30, 2019

dejoyf

Why wrong? Mi madre es mas joven como de tuyo

March 24, 2018

Amanda568957

I think there are a few things here: tuyo should be tuya instead, since madre is feminine. "Mas" always goes with"que" in these "mas ____ que" phrases. Como would go with tan (mi madre es tan joven como la primavera - my mother is as young as the springtime). And the "de" isn't necessary because the "que" already covers the comparison. It's redundant in this case.

July 27, 2018

carlos869982

You are a very good teacher!

December 29, 2018

olgaz007

Also it should be "la tuya" instead of just "tuya", because we avoid repeating the same word (mamá) twice. See also https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Description-3/tips

June 11, 2019

Chericher

Madre means mother. Mamá means mom.

December 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.