Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Puii și curcanii sunt păsări."

Translation:The chickens and the turkeys are birds.

5 months ago

2 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

In Romanian, do words with the definite article, such as "puii" (the chickens) and "curcanii" (the turkeys) refer to the whole species, or only to specific groups of individuals. In English, when we say "chickens are birds," we mean the whole class / species of chickens, not just some specific chickens. Is this rendered in Romanian by "puii sunt păsări"?

5 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

Both. Context will make it clear if it's a general statement (yes, Puii sunt păsări. = Chickens are birds. --- meaning all of them) or something specific.

In Romanian, the subject has to have an article; usually, it's the definite article. The only exception that comes to mind is when you say something about the word itself, for example, "Pui" este un cuvânt scurt. = "Chickens" is a short word., but this is meta-language already. The complete phrase is Cuvântul "pui" este un cuvânt scurt., which has the definite article on the subject noun.

5 months ago