"去澳大利亚留学的费用高吗?"

Translation:Is the cost of studying abroad in Australia high?

March 24, 2018

14 Comments


Karoliina765050

'Are the costs of studying in Australia high?' should be accepted, it's more logical that way, as there probably are more things than one that cost.

June 18, 2018

KX3.

Cost here covers every expense of studying in Australia as a student, and can extend to living expenses besides such things as tuition fees.

September 7, 2018

Karoliina765050

Both answers should still be accepted, though.

October 2, 2018

celyn3

Does it cost a lot to study abroad in Australia?

March 24, 2018

WillowsofXihu

Personally, I would translate your version as either "很贵吗" or "要花很多钱吗". If both ways exist in either language, its because both languages differentiate between the meaning, and thus the sentences shouldn't be interchangeable, though they may be used in similar situations. By this standard, even my "很贵吗" is veering a bit too far.

March 26, 2018

KX3.

Good explanation, I find this one of the better English translations.

September 7, 2018

thuongagri1

Is it ok if we replace 费用 by 用费?

May 6, 2018

FuCnSW

Negative, there's no this word, or maybe it's used in some area I don't know.

費用=花費, maybe can replace, cause 花費 can be both verb or noun.

August 14, 2018

Karoliina765050

The 'studying abroad in Australia' grinds my ears - the word abroad is redundant. Also, the meaning of 'abroad' is implied even without using the word. Either you live outside Australia and then it's obvious that it's abroad, when you ask about it, or you live in Australia and then you do not use 'abroad', because it is not, in fact, abroad. Except, of course, if citizens of one Australian state would refer to other Australian states as 'abroad', in which case this sentence would make sense as it is, but that idea sounds funny to me and, additionally, I would highly doubt you can find that kind of catch in this course.

October 2, 2018

hallojanelle

Is the cost for studying abroad in Australia high?

November 24, 2018

Simon299426

"Are the costs of studying abroad in Australia high?" still not accepted. Reported 4th December 2018.

December 4, 2018

Simon299426

Reported again 19th February 2019.

February 19, 2019

vvHills10

fuu- it should be banned---

September 10, 2018

ElGringoMamado

Is the cost of studying in australia high not accepted. Frustrating how things which are obvious from the context make the answer wrong. Its actually ironic this is chinese, given a lot of chinese people are not able to think critically and insist on only rote learning.

September 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.