"This is true in general."

Translation:Das ist allgemein richtig.

3/21/2013, 10:03:14 PM

16 Comments


Eduardo-M

Why not wirklich?

8/26/2013, 12:42:10 AM

jstewart

Can it not also be "Das ist allgemein stimmt"?

5/12/2013, 2:05:30 AM

Mqrius

Nope: "Stimmen" is a verb meaning "to be correct", so you could say "Das stimmt", but not "Das ist stimmt."

6/13/2013, 5:22:19 PM

Soglio

Das "überhaupt" work here?

4/9/2013, 11:43:21 PM

JanWartenberg

It does not sound correct to me in this context. "überhaupt" is more used as an emphasis, e.g. if someone would not expect the statement that is made.

4/13/2013, 1:05:27 PM

Soglio

Thank you. That sense of emphasis is so hard to pick up from a dictionary.

4/13/2013, 2:18:27 PM

RobertLunkez

Is there a better place to put the 'allgemein' in the sentence? Like, I used in the end, but it can be used before richtig too...Das ist allgemein richtig oder das ist richtig allgemein.

4/11/2013, 6:07:30 PM

JanWartenberg

No, "allgemein" should be directly before "richtig". The other option sounds wrong. I guess it is because "allgemein" is an adverb here that refers to the adjective "richtig".

4/13/2013, 1:07:47 PM

Jamanfi

How do you know whether to use 'dieser'', 'dies', 'diese' or 'dieses' when there is no noun specified... I'm sure on another question it was dieses when there was no specified noun.

10/15/2013, 3:46:34 PM

crossman1234

in general is auch generell oder im Allgemeinen

3/21/2013, 10:03:14 PM

bmwx11

why is this one dative? I had in and it said that it was dative and so needed to be im.

3/22/2013, 4:16:48 PM

Edem777

Many many times I translated "This is" to "Es ist" but in this case it was incorrect. I do not get it...

7/28/2013, 4:57:48 PM

PatriciaJH
Plus

"Es ist" is better translated as "It is".

7/29/2013, 12:51:28 PM

kadiHH

I put down "Das ist allgemein wahr" which was acceptable

1/29/2014, 9:52:56 PM

benw7

what could possibly be wrong with "Das is wahr gewöhnlich"?

2/27/2014, 7:57:15 AM

Pamelan77

What's wrong with gemeinsam?

4/5/2014, 12:01:13 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.