"¿Ustedes ya empezaron a estudiar?"

Translation:Did you guys already start studying?

6 months ago

9 Comments


Victorcarrera0

I think "guys" is more appropriate to informal use in British English.

6 months ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

Ustedes - is FORMAL plural you. Guys - informal.

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Ustedes is not only formal plural you in Latin American Spanish, but also informal plural you.

3 months ago

RaymondElFuego

Agree

4 months ago

ChrissieMa4

Also agree!

2 months ago

Jordi584726

'You guys' is not English but American, and i am taught English !!

1 month ago

ThePhillipWhite

Could someone more fluent advise whether "Did you all start studying yet?" should be accepted?

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

No sé cual es peor la frase en inglés o la frase en español. Esta frase tiene que ir en present perfect o pretérito perfecto, porque no hay referencia temporal y usa "ya = already)"!!! Without time reference and the use of already, it should be in present perfect.

Did you guys already start studying?

¿Ustedes ya empezaron a estudiar?"

3 weeks ago

Opanner
Opanner

why not 'are you already starting to study?'

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.