"Mes enfants dorment."

Translation:My children are sleeping.

March 21, 2013

20 Comments


BBrink89

Why is "my children are asleep" incorrect? Would that be translated differently than "my children are sleeping"? Thanks.

April 3, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"My children are asleep" = "Mes enfants sont endormis."

April 3, 2013

zeinahabde

My kids is same as my children

May 4, 2018

Knightingale122

According to the Duolingo staff:

  • "Mes enfants" = "My children"
  • "Mes gamins" = "My kids"
July 19, 2018

Vinnfred

I've been using Duolingo for many years and before both children and kids were correct for all the sentences. So I always typed "kids" just because it's shorter. Now out of nowhere I keep getting this mistake

January 21, 2019

J.C.Fink

"My kids" is more casual, more slang-y.

October 26, 2018

melhorvitor

yes, report it

June 8, 2018

jaredoni

My child or kids is same meaning

December 17, 2017

HannahAshford

does any one know the french equivalent to 'sound-asleep' or can translate 'she is sound asleep'?

August 2, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

Thanks, neverfox. I just loved plongée dans un sommeil profond. What a figure!

January 25, 2019

AliDadban

kid works everywhere else on Duolingo. I think my kids sleep should be accepted.

April 12, 2018

Suganndha

Who else thought of volcanoes reading this sentence :-D

August 12, 2018

J.C.Fink

The "dormant" applied to volcanos and the French verb for sleep come from the same Latin source. It is very natural to connect the two. That volcano over there is not extinct; it is only sleeping and might very well awake in the future.

December 21, 2018

Dan796561

You really need to make 'kid' an acceptable synonym for 'child' for English speakers. Come on, we've been asking and complaining for ages...

December 20, 2018

AliDadban

Agreed. Kid is accepted in the German course as a translation of Kind. Why is it refused in the French course?

December 20, 2018

Knightingale122

Just something to think over, "kid" is a lot less formal than "child."

I'm not sure why they haven't changed it yet. According to WordReference, one of the possible translations of "kid" is "enfant" http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/kid

December 20, 2018

J.C.Fink

"You really need to make 'kid' an acceptable synonym for 'child' for English speakers." You don't need to do so for THIS English speaker. They are not interchangeable in my version of the language - "kid" is slang to me, and I use slang and standard language in different situations.

December 21, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I hear *Mes enfants dörment" with an o sound in dorment that approximates the eu in peu. Is this right?

January 26, 2019

LucyPerry3

Children/kids = interchangeable

April 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.