1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mes enfants dorment."

"Mes enfants dorment."

Translation:My children are sleeping.

March 21, 2013

19 Comments


BBrink89

Why is "my children are asleep" incorrect? Would that be translated differently than "my children are sleeping"? Thanks.


Arjofocolovi

"My children are asleep" = "Mes enfants sont endormis."


zeinahabde

My kids is same as my children


Knightingale122

According to the Duolingo staff:

  • "Mes enfants" = "My children"
  • "Mes gamins" = "My kids"

Vinnfred

I've been using Duolingo for many years and before both children and kids were correct for all the sentences. So I always typed "kids" just because it's shorter. Now out of nowhere I keep getting this mistake


J.C.Fink

"My kids" is more casual, more slang-y.


melhorvitor

yes, report it


jaredoni

My child or kids is same meaning


AliDadban

kid works everywhere else on Duolingo. I think my kids sleep should be accepted.


Dan796561

You really need to make 'kid' an acceptable synonym for 'child' for English speakers. Come on, we've been asking and complaining for ages...


AliDadban

Agreed. Kid is accepted in the German course as a translation of Kind. Why is it refused in the French course?


Knightingale122

Just something to think over, "kid" is a lot less formal than "child."

I'm not sure why they haven't changed it yet. According to WordReference, one of the possible translations of "kid" is "enfant" http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/kid


Beanieboo08

Children/kids = interchangeable


HannahAshford

does any one know the french equivalent to 'sound-asleep' or can translate 'she is sound asleep'?


SeanMeaneyPL

Thanks, neverfox. I just loved plongée dans un sommeil profond. What a figure!


Suganndha

Who else thought of volcanoes reading this sentence :-D


J.C.Fink

The "dormant" applied to volcanos and the French verb for sleep come from the same Latin source. It is very natural to connect the two. That volcano over there is not extinct; it is only sleeping and might very well awake in the future.


SeanMeaneyPL

I hear *Mes enfants dörment" with an o sound in dorment that approximates the eu in peu. Is this right?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.