1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We respect that woman."

"We respect that woman."

Translation:My si tamté ženy vážíme.

March 24, 2018

18 Comments


david_cieszyn

why do I always think 'tamté ženy' is plural not singular? what would be the plural form "those women"?


VladaFu

tamté ženy is genitive singular

genitive plural is tamtěch žen


PhilCostin

Why is "that woman" genitive and not accusative in this instance? Am I missing something?


VladaFu

Because the verb "vážit si" requires genitive. You just have to learn that.


PhilCostin

Thanks! Is that because "vážit si" is reflexive or because for this word, that's just the way it is?


VladaFu

Yes, it is reflexive. There is also just "vážit (něco)" that means "to weigh (something)".


BoneheadBass

It's also "just the way it is" -- "vážit si" takes the genitive.


Pollyhs

Is there anywhere that I can find information about using the Genitiv apart from possession. maybe a list of verbs that go with it. ? Thanks


2200Lucia60

I suppose my personal try "Tamté ženy si vážíme" is correct too.


BoneheadBass

Yes, "Tamté ženy si vážíme" is accepted.


EstaJohnst1

Why did this sentence start with "My"?


VladaFu

Including the pronoun stresses it.


Branimir509848

Can it be also: "Vážíme si tamtu ženu."?


svrsheque

no, not if we are to match the meaning. (it would have a rather strange, different meaning.)


Branimir509848

Thanks. Still trying to find similarities between Serbian and Czech language. Here we would say - poštujemo onu ženu ili onu ženu poštujemo.


by-lingo

Why can't you say "Tamta zena respektujeme"?


VladaFu

The object must be in accusative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.