"Where are they swimming?"

Translation:Wo schwimmen sie?

March 24, 2018

5 Comments


keithbradd

Why isnt it woher in this case?

March 24, 2018

Marc_Landener

Why is 'Wo sind sie schwimmen' wrong?

May 16, 2018

Ly_Mar

A present continuous tense (like English “I am swimming”) doesn't exist in German. All actions in the present, current or habitual that they may be, are expressed with the present simple, so both “I swim” and “I'm swimming” should be translated with “ich schwimme”. “Sie sind schwimmen” is simply ungrammatical (something like “I am swim”). Context is generally enough to understand the meaning and when it isn't, adverbs (like “gerade”, “right now” or “meistens”, “usually”) can be used to disambiguate.

May 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.