Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I told her that you had called."

Translation:Le dije que habías llamado.

5 months ago

9 Comments


Pireswes

I wrote without "hiding the personal pronouns": YO le dije que TÚ habías llamado. Why is that wrong?

5 months ago

chrisruss4

Just did the same thing but without the yo

5 months ago

lety.coronato
lety.coronato

le dije que tu habias llamado es una respuesta correcta

5 months ago

ringette18

Why couldn't it be, "La dije que habías llamado" ??

5 months ago

wordwing

04/29/18. Same question. "La" is a direct object. "Le" indirect object. I (subject) told her (direct object), yes? It is only clear from the sentence 'I told her that you had called' (whomever 'you' may have called for). The sentence does not say (or reasonably imply) that you called for her.
Any answers here?

4 months ago

svdunlap

I made the same mistake - wonder if "you had called" was told TO her. This would explain the use of the indirect object

4 months ago

FrankNicho3
FrankNicho3

To ensure that the object of the sentence was "her", I put "le dije A ELLA que habias llamado" Is this wrong?

5 months ago

Pireswes

I've just google it and found it in some grammar book that is correct, similar rule to Portuguese as well. (I'm brazilian)

5 months ago

Yanis_shah
Yanis_shah

usted is not accepted here

5 months ago