1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "How are you going to choose?"

"How are you going to choose?"

Translation:¿Cómo vas a elegir?

March 25, 2018

8 Comments


LisaDiederich

Why can't I use va (with an understood usted)? Or even van (with an understood ustedes)?

March 25, 2018

Desenlace

Probably it isn't recognizing the formal form or plural form. Both of your options "va" / "van" are valid.


LisaDiederich

Why can't I use va (with an understood usted)? Or even van (with an understood ustedes)?


Crissyra21

in order to say "to choose" i thought i could just use the infinitive and say "escoger" but apparently that isnt recogized.....anyone know why?


RobynRoss0

I put Como tu vas a elegir and was marked wrong. Why is it wrong to include tu?


marihaley

I put "Como tu vas a elegir" also and was marked wrong. I should be accepted. DL seems rather hung up on leaving out the pronouns.


ajfox

Yes. Sometimes I am marked wrong for putting in the pronoun (tu, usted, yo, etc) and other times I am marked wrong for not including it. I can't figure out if it is context or mistakes.


Desenlace

"tú" and "tu" aren't the same thing; the second one is a possessive determinand in second person ('your').

Most of the times the pronoun is not included unless you want to add emphasis. The inflectional verb (vas) does all the job to specify the pronoun. Otherwise, it's plainly redundant and sounds like an imcomplete sentence.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.