Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How are you going to choose?"

Translation:¿Cómo vas a elegir?

0
4 months ago

8 Comments


LisaDiederich

Why can't I use va (with an understood usted)? Or even van (with an understood ustedes)?

1
Reply4 months ago

Desenlace

Probably it isn't recognizing the formal form or plural form. Both of your options "va" / "van" are valid.

0
Reply4 months ago

LisaDiederich

Why can't I use va (with an understood usted)? Or even van (with an understood ustedes)?

0
Reply4 months ago

Crissyra21

in order to say "to choose" i thought i could just use the infinitive and say "escoger" but apparently that isnt recogized.....anyone know why?

0
Reply4 months ago

RobynRoss0

I put Como tu vas a elegir and was marked wrong. Why is it wrong to include tu?

0
Reply3 months ago

marihaley
marihaley

I put "Como tu vas a elegir" also and was marked wrong. I should be accepted. DL seems rather hung up on leaving out the pronouns.

0
Reply3 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

Yes. Sometimes I am marked wrong for putting in the pronoun (tu, usted, yo, etc) and other times I am marked wrong for not including it. I can't figure out if it is context or mistakes.

0
Reply3 months ago

Desenlace

"tú" and "tu" aren't the same thing; the second one is a possessive determinand in second person ('your').

Most of the times the pronoun is not included unless you want to add emphasis. The inflectional verb (vas) does all the job to specify the pronoun. Otherwise, it's plainly redundant and sounds like an imcomplete sentence.

0
Reply2 months ago