"Our library is nice, but I still miss the old one."

Translation:Nuestra biblioteca es bonita, pero todavía extraño la vieja.

9 months ago

24 Comments


martin.hjelm

footnote: extrañar is to miss or feel the absence of something according to Spanishdict

9 months ago

Bruce768614

I also used Spanishdict.com.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/echo%20de%20menos%20a
When should I use "echo de menos" to mean "I miss"/"I long for"?

1 month ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

It's more longing than enseñar. Here are the first 10 defitions of echar, to help:

  1. tr. Hacer que algo vaya a parar a alguna parte, dándole impulso. Echar mercancías al mar. Echar basura a la calle.

  2. tr. Despedir de sí algo. Echar olor, sangre, chispas.

  3. tr. Hacer que algo caiga en sitio determinado. Echar dinero en un saco. Echar una carta al buzón.

  4. tr. Hacer salir a alguien de algún lugar, apartarle con violencia, por desprecio, castigo, etc.

  5. tr. Deponer a alguien de su empleo o dignidad, impidiéndole el ejercicio de ellos.

  6. tr. Dicho de una planta: Brotar y arrojar sus raíces, hojas, flores y frutos. U. t. c. intr.

  7. tr. Dicho de una persona o de un irracional: Empezar a tener cualquier complemento natural de su cuerpo. Echar los dientes. Estar echando pelo, el bigote.

  8. tr. Juntar los animales machos con las hembras para la generación.

  9. tr. Poner, aplicar. Echar aceite a las bisagras. Echar ventosas.

  10. tr. Dar a una llave, un cerrojo, un pestillo, el movimiento necesario para cerrar.

1 month ago

Keystonep

Why not "nuestra biblioteca es bonita, pero yo todavía extraño la vieja" Is it wrong to include the personal pronoun??

9 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Not wrong, but uncommon and unnecessary as the verb encodes person and number.

7 months ago

Ian.Kelk
Ian.KelkPlus

"nuestra biblioteca es bonita, pero yo extraño la vieja todavia" should be accepted.

6 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

... pero todavía extraño la vieja. Sounds more natural.

6 months ago

DAO_2468

Why can I not use agradable? I know this as meaning nice unless referring to a person then it's simpatico.

4 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Agradable is usually used for people or animals.

1 month ago

FrankFox0

"Nuestra biblioteca es bonita, pero todavía echo de menos la vieja" should be accepted, I believe.

4 months ago

Rayhunter
Rayhunter

Accept 'echo de menos' alongside 'extranyo'

3 months ago

Simon816036
Simon816036Plus

Why can you not say, "aún extraño la vieja?"

9 months ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Todavía is yet, still, ongoing Aún is however, or yet in the contrary sense.

7 months ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Thank you for your advice with this sentence but isn't there a 'contrary sense' used here? ( ... is nice, but I still miss ... )

1 month ago

_Aeden_
_Aeden_

Terrible sentence ; totally incomprehensible.

1 month ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Howso incomprehensible? Do you have specific questions?

1 month ago

kat328570

Hey dcseain- thanks for being so available for discussion.

1 month ago

PinkyGreen

Wouldn't nice and good be the same thing for a library? I thought maybe buena.

1 month ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

No. Bonito/a is used for pretty, nice about a place, pleasant. Bueno/a is good, sometimes used for OK. Using buena here would imply sufficient, rather than nice/pleasant.

1 month ago

tishgab
tishgab

Why is "pero sigo extranando la antigua" not accepted? [excuse the lack of accents]

1 month ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

Because in Spanish one doesn't use the present progressive like English does. The present indicative is required here.

1 month ago

Gray_Roze
Gray_Roze

I think "Nuestra biblioteca es buena, pero todavía extraño la vieja" should be accepted. I took "nice" to mean good rather than pretty.

2 weeks ago

dcseain
dcseainPlus

But good and nice (bueno and bonito) are as different in Spanish as in English.

2 weeks ago

Gray_Roze
Gray_Roze

Nice doesn't have an exact translation. Bueno means good, while bonito means pretty. I think the English word nice can encompass both of these definitions and a lot more (ex: agradable/simpático/amable). I understood "Our library is nice" to mean the exact same thing as "Our library is good," though I understand that it can also mean that it is pretty. Still, the word nice does not necessarily have to refer to something that is pretty.

I noticed an above comment you made about how "bueno" would imply sufficiency rather than being pretty or pleasant. I think saying "The library is nice, but I still miss the old one" can also imply that the library is simply sufficient, especially because of the way it says "but I still miss the old one." At least, that's the way I read it. Seeing the translation that said "bonito" made me read the sentence in a different way than I originally understood it.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.