"Our library is nice, but I still miss the old one."

Translation:Nuestra biblioteca es bonita, pero todavía extraño la vieja.

7 months ago

10 Comments


martin.hjelm

footnote: extrañar is to miss or feel the absence of something according to Spanishdict

7 months ago

Keystonep

Why not "nuestra biblioteca es bonita, pero yo todavía extraño la vieja" Is it wrong to include the personal pronoun??

7 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

Not wrong, but uncommon and unnecessary as the verb encodes person and number.

5 months ago

Ian.Kelk
Ian.KelkPlus

"nuestra biblioteca es bonita, pero yo extraño la vieja todavia" should be accepted.

4 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

... pero todavía extraño la vieja. Sounds more natural.

4 months ago

DAO_2468

Why can I not use agradable? I know this as meaning nice unless referring to a person then it's simpatico.

2 months ago

FrankFox0

"Nuestra biblioteca es bonita, pero todavía echo de menos la vieja" should be accepted, I believe.

2 months ago

Simon816036
Simon816036Plus

Why can you not say, "aún extraño la vieja?"

7 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

Todavía is yet, still, ongoing Aún is however, or yet in the contrary sense.

5 months ago

Rayhunter
Rayhunter

Accept 'echo de menos' alongside 'extranyo'

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.