"Ele vai para o colégio."

Translation:He goes to school.

March 21, 2013

16 Comments


DanMedeiros93

Can college not be a proper translation of colégio? I know that when I learned European Portuguese, escola was school, universidade was university, and I thought colégio could mean college. But, maybe I'm not remembering correctly, or maybe it doesn't translate that way in Brazilian.

July 10, 2013

Paulenrique

For us, colégio is frequently used as "private school" and escola for both private or public school. College is faculdade.

July 10, 2013

DanMedeiros93

Alright, thank you

July 10, 2013

Amanesse77

Colégio may refer to any kind of school

April 30, 2015

as2539

Should "he goes to the school" be acceptable here? If not - why?

March 21, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure. Maybe duolingo hasnt accepted because its stil beta version...

March 21, 2013

Jackie-da-China

i think no,because we say "go to school"

April 9, 2013

xinxinjiang

i think when we say "go to school" means to go to your own school that you study. But when you say "go to the school", it can means to go to a specific school, maybe not for the purpose of study. I think this question should accept both translations.

April 17, 2013

Paulenrique

And you're sure. "go to school" is an expression suggesting you are going to learn, an activity.(Similar to go to work) when you use the definite article you're saying you're making you way to place, which is a school , a physical place. (Charlie is a student and he goes to school everyday / Charlie's mother is going to the school -where he studies- to talk to the Principal)

April 17, 2013

Coayuco

xinxinjiang is absolutely correct. My sons "go to school" because they are enrolled there to study. I no longer go to school but I "go to the school" in the afternoon to pick up my youngest boy.

June 3, 2014

Sauloko

Don't have "the" it's only "to school"

July 7, 2014

jesihcuhh

Why is 'para o' used here to mean 'to the'? Would 'ao' be acceptable?

October 22, 2013

Paulenrique

go to = ir para (for a long period, maybe forever) / ir ao (for a short period). Vou ao médico amanhã / Ela vai para o Brasil (meaning "move to Brazil"). But, in spoken language, people use "ir para" whether for a long or short period.

October 22, 2013

Francesca444435

When listening to it at full speed, the 'o' in 'o colégio' cant be heard. Or is this just me? Is this correct?

April 27, 2016

GrannySlasher

Is this sentence used both to state that he's in transit, and also to say that a particular school is the one that he is an active student of?

April 2, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes!

April 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.