1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele vai para o colégio."

"Ele vai para o colégio."

Translation:He goes to school.

March 21, 2013

16 Comments


DanMedeiros93

Can college not be a proper translation of colégio? I know that when I learned European Portuguese, escola was school, universidade was university, and I thought colégio could mean college. But, maybe I'm not remembering correctly, or maybe it doesn't translate that way in Brazilian.


Paulenrique

For us, colégio is frequently used as "private school" and escola for both private or public school. College is faculdade.


DanMedeiros93

Alright, thank you


AnastasiaStyIes

*University is faculdade.


Amanesse77

Colégio may refer to any kind of school


as2539

Should "he goes to the school" be acceptable here? If not - why?


Paulenrique

Sure. Maybe duolingo hasnt accepted because its stil beta version...


AnastasiaStyIes

Still hasn't accepted, as of 27/09/19. Reported again.


Saulogxisto

Don't have "the" it's only "to school"


GrannySlasher

Is this sentence used both to state that he's in transit, and also to say that a particular school is the one that he is an active student of?


jesihcuhh

Why is 'para o' used here to mean 'to the'? Would 'ao' be acceptable?


Paulenrique

go to = ir para (for a long period, maybe forever) / ir ao (for a short period). Vou ao médico amanhã / Ela vai para o Brasil (meaning "move to Brazil"). But, in spoken language, people use "ir para" whether for a long or short period.


Francesca444435

When listening to it at full speed, the 'o' in 'o colégio' cant be heard. Or is this just me? Is this correct?


ChicagoAmal

I wrote "He goes to college".


Ygorwells

Does this mean 'he goes to school' in the sense of 'he attends school' or in the sense of 'he travels to school'?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.