1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "lISuj'a' Sargh chuS? HISlaH.…

"lISuj'a' Sargh chuS? HISlaH. nuSuj."

Translation:Did the noisy sark disturb you? Yes. It disturbed us.

March 25, 2018

9 Comments


Gadsden_1

Ok, why is 'he' disturbed us not acceptable? Assuming of course it is a male Sark.


mizinamo

Because we use "it" for animals in English, whether they are male or female.


Gadsden_1

Only if we don't know whether or not they are male or female. If we do know, which we usually do, we say she, or he, more for pets than livestock, but it's common. For the sake of the pronominal prefixes I'd say it's better to include that as a legitimate answer than not, but that's just me I suppose.


L-Rell

I agree with you, and I think it should be accepted. In Klingon, though, there is no confusion. Animals are always treated grammatically as "it".


OG_Orange_Duck

Is there a different word for "bother" than Suj?


mizinamo

Yes: nuQ is "annoy, bother".


Gadsden_1

Is there a reason the present tense is not accepted?

Is the noisy sark disturbing you. Yes. It is disturbing us.


mizinamo

The present simple tense is accepted ("Does the noisy sark disturb you? Yes. It disturbs us.").

The present continuous tense ("is disturbing") is not accepted because the Klingon sentence does not have a suffix indicating continuous aspect, such as -taH.

In the absence of such a suffix, we consider the sentence to have non-continuous aspect and will not accept translations in the present continuous / past continuous / future continuous tenses in English (is disturbing, was disturbing, will be disturbing etc.) -- and vice versa: SujtaH would not accepted a translation of "it disturbs" but only "it is disturbing".


[deactivated user]

    That's very good to know for future translation! At least I know why my translation using the present continuous wasn't accepted now.

    Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.