"lISuj'a' Sargh chuS? HISlaH. nuSuj."

Translation:Did the noisy sark disturb you? Yes. It disturbed us.

March 25, 2018

7 Comments


OG_Orange_Duck

Is there a different word for "bother" than Suj?

March 25, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes: nuQ is "annoy, bother".

March 25, 2018

Gadsden_1

Is there a reason the present tense is not accepted?

Is the noisy sark disturbing you. Yes. It is disturbing us.

July 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

The present simple tense is accepted ("Does the noisy sark disturb you? Yes. It disturbs us.").

The present continuous tense ("is disturbing") is not accepted because the Klingon sentence does not have a suffix indicating continuous aspect, such as -taH.

In the absence of such a suffix, we consider the sentence to have non-continuous aspect and will not accept translations in the present continuous / past continuous / future continuous tenses in English (is disturbing, was disturbing, will be disturbing etc.) -- and vice versa: SujtaH would not accepted a translation of "it disturbs" but only "it is disturbing".

July 15, 2018

Gadsden_1

Ok, why is 'he' disturbed us not acceptable? Assuming of course it is a male Sark.

July 18, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because we use "it" for animals in English, whether they are male or female.

July 18, 2018

Gadsden_1

Only if we don't know whether or not they are male or female. If we do know, which we usually do, we say she, or he, more for pets than livestock, but it's common. For the sake of the pronominal prefixes I'd say it's better to include that as a legitimate answer than not, but that's just me I suppose.

July 18, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.