1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "lISuj'a' Sargh chuS? HISlaH.…

"lISuj'a' Sargh chuS? HISlaH. nuSuj."

Translation:Did the noisy sark disturb you? Yes. It disturbed us.

March 25, 2018

5 Comments


OG_Orange_Duck

Is there a different word for "bother" than Suj?


mizinamo

Yes: nuQ is "annoy, bother".


Gadsden_1

Ok, why is 'he' disturbed us not acceptable? Assuming of course it is a male Sark.


mizinamo

Because we use "it" for animals in English, whether they are male or female.


Gadsden_1

Only if we don't know whether or not they are male or female. If we do know, which we usually do, we say she, or he, more for pets than livestock, but it's common. For the sake of the pronominal prefixes I'd say it's better to include that as a legitimate answer than not, but that's just me I suppose.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.