"The farmers are wounded."

Translation:Los campesinos están heridos.

7 months ago

13 Comments


RaviFernan
RaviFernan

Why not granjeros?

7 months ago

vcornejo

"Agricultores" tambien.

7 months ago

alexandrovich17S
alexandrovich17S

GRANJEROS

7 months ago

ecedenyo
ecedenyo

granjeros should be taken as good answer

7 months ago

AnalieDuol

It wouldn't accept granjeros for me either

7 months ago

DaveAwl
DaveAwl

Yes, I too don't understand why "granjeros" isn't accepted.

7 months ago

BobZhurunkle

Granjeros accepted May 18

5 months ago

shichi-astre

uhm granjeros should be accepted

6 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

I wish there was a way to better differentiate between granjero and campesino as farmers in English. They don't necessarily mean the same thing.

3 months ago

Heather16457

Why is estar used in the present and ser used in the past for the same sentence construction?

2 months ago

JoanneBrown1

I don't understand this either, it's driving me demented!

1 month ago

Gnosto

Okay... I'm new to this beautiful language... is this sentence written in the progressive present?

6 months ago

shichi-astre

no. theres nothing progressive about it.

the farmers are wounded

wounded is used as an adjective and its a past participle

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.