"The farmers are wounded."

Translation:Los campesinos están heridos.

9 months ago

14 Comments


RaviFernan
RaviFernan

Why not granjeros?

9 months ago

vcornejo

"Agricultores" tambien.

9 months ago

alexandrovich17S
alexandrovich17S

GRANJEROS

9 months ago

ecedenyo
ecedenyo

granjeros should be taken as good answer

9 months ago

AnalieDuol

It wouldn't accept granjeros for me either

9 months ago

DaveAwl
DaveAwl

Yes, I too don't understand why "granjeros" isn't accepted.

9 months ago

BobZhurunkle

Granjeros accepted May 18

7 months ago

shichi-astre

uhm granjeros should be accepted

8 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

I wish there was a way to better differentiate between granjero and campesino as farmers in English. They don't necessarily mean the same thing.

6 months ago

Heather16457

Why is estar used in the present and ser used in the past for the same sentence construction?

4 months ago

JoanneBrown1

I don't understand this either, it's driving me demented!

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

This is confusing because the English is often ambiguous and Spanish has two different words for the verb "to be."

In this sentence, we're merely connecting the subject "the farmers" with an adjective "injured" via the copular verb "are."

If you use "ser" to translate this sentence, then you are using the passive voice and describing what happened to them. That is, the passive voice says "the farmers are injured (by someone/something)."

If you use "estar" to translate this sentence you are just describing the condition of the farmers. This is not the passive voice.

What makes it doubly confusing is that Spanish also uses "ser" to describe people when speaking of characteristics or intrinsic qualities. If you wanted to describe the farmers as lazy, for example, you'd say "los granjeros son perezosos." If you used "estar," you'd be implying they are acting lazy now, but aren't generally lazy.

With past participles, I believe it's the case that "ser" is only used in passive voice constructions and "estar" is always used to describe states. That's why "he's dead" is "él está muerto" even though death is generally considered a permanent state and not just a temporary condition. If there are exceptions to this, I'd love to hear about them.

1 month ago

Gnosto

Okay... I'm new to this beautiful language... is this sentence written in the progressive present?

9 months ago

shichi-astre

no. theres nothing progressive about it.

the farmers are wounded

wounded is used as an adjective and its a past participle

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.