1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She works hard every day."

"She works hard every day."

Translation:她每天都很努力工作。

March 25, 2018

12 Comments


Zfe10

that 很 is not necessary.

i don't understand Duo's obsession with 很


KX3.

I agree. They did state in the tips and notes at one of the first few units that they'd be requiring it as a general rule, and I understand their desire for uniformity (here), but I think this sometimes does more harm than good, especially where the sentence flows naturally without it.


Terence364703

Why does this require 都很?


NasuSamaruk0

都 refers to each single day, where the action is performed.

很 heightens the extreme of the adjective. In the sentence 很努力 refers to "very hard work", which is being worded differently in the resulting sentence.


CinnamonTe1

很 heightens the extreme of the adjective

If 努力 is used before a verb like 工作 or 学习, is it an adverb or an adjective? In English, adjectives modify nouns and adverbs modify verbs.

Being that 努力 has 2 syllables, it would also need to use 的 after it to modify 工作 as a noun. Since there is no 的 in this phrase, 工作 is likely a verb here.

努力的工作 ( adjective + 的 + noun ) = hard work (thing)
努力工作 ( adverb + verb / verb + verb) = working hard (action)

In general, you need to put 的 after a two-syllable adjective, and should not put it after a single-syllable adjective.

https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/de-after-adjectives/

If 工作 is a verb, then 努力 would have to be an adverb or part of a compound verb.

I've seen a Duo exercise that used 很 + verb (e.g. 很喜欢 or "really like").

Subj. + 很 + [Certain Verbs]

Certain "psychological verbs" related to feelings or emotional sates can be modified with 很 (hěn) to increase their intensity.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Special_verbs_with_%22hen%22

Since 努力 doesn't seem to be a verb related to emotions or feelings, 很 and 努力 would both have to be adverbs. While I just learned something new about stringing 2 adverbs together, I still don't know why the 地 is missing from this phrase.

In Chinese, we place the structural particle (de) after the adjective to make it function as an adverb.

你 要 努力 学习
Nǐ yào nǔlì de xuéxí.
You must study hard.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Turning_adjectives_into_adverbs

Anyone know why 地 wasn't used ?


CinnamonTe1

Although Yellowbridge dictionary says 努力 is an adjective under "parts of speech", it also shows that it can be translated as a verb that means "to strive" or "to try hard."

As a verb, there would be no need to use a 地 between 努力 and 工作. Like compound nouns, multiple verbs can be used together without any special characters.

If “to strive" or "to try hard" is considered a psychological feeling or emotional state, then the 很 is being used to intensify the verb 努力.

Literal: She (她) every single day (每天都) really strives (很努力) to work (工作).

Natural: She works hard every day.


RobinThor

According to https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Health-1/tips "Wǒ měitiān dōu duànliàn." translates to "I work out every single day." Since there is no "single" in the English sentence, the correct Chinese translation should be 她每天很努力工作 and 她每天都很努力工作 is wrong.


daltonstout59

Would “她每天都工作作得很努力” be acceptable?


KX3.

Yes, but you've a typo: it should be 得很努力.


ASZ18101849

You also have a typo: it's 得, not 的.


KX3.

Thank you. I have edited it. However, both are acceptable here, something I dislike, which is why I changed it.


Supergnammy

I was wondering the same thing..

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.