"She works hard every day."

Translation:她每天都很努力工作。

March 25, 2018

10 Comments


Terence364703

Why does this require 都很?

March 25, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

都 refers to each single day, where the action is performed.

很 heightens the extreme of the adjective. In the sentence 很努力 refers to "very hard work", which is being worded differently in the resulting sentence.

March 25, 2018

RobinThor

According to https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Health-1/tips "Wǒ měitiān dōu duànliàn." translates to "I work out every single day." Since there is no "single" in the English sentence, the correct Chinese translation should be 她每天很努力工作 and 她每天都很努力工作 is wrong.

April 7, 2019

Zfe10

that 很 is not necessary.

i don't understand Duo's obsession with 很

August 31, 2018

KX3.

I agree. They did state in the tips and notes at one of the first few units that they'd be requiring it as a general rule, and I understand their desire for uniformity (here), but I think this sometimes does more harm than good, especially where the sentence flows naturally without it.

October 3, 2018

daltonstout59

Would “她每天都工作作得很努力” be acceptable?

April 30, 2018

Supergnammy

I was wondering the same thing..

August 9, 2018

KX3.

Yes, but you've a typo: it should be 得很努力.

October 3, 2018

ASZ18101849

You also have a typo: it's 得, not 的.

February 17, 2019

KX3.

Thank you. I have edited it. However, both are acceptable here, something I dislike, which is why I changed it.

February 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.