"I can't speak Spanish."

Translation:我不会说西班牙语。

March 25, 2018

10 Comments


badwolfnorth

“我不会说西班牙话”

Should be accepted.

March 25, 2018

CallMeDPP

... despite there used to being two downvotes on this comment, Shawn has a point.

April 18, 2018

Shaun419566

Should be the correct answer in fact

November 17, 2018

Sasafeb1

我不能说西班牙语, is incorrect considering 能is about having the ability to do so, 会is about knowing how to do sth, and 可 about having the permission to do sth.

October 24, 2018

OneWeekata

The answer should be 会 。 能 is only for PHYSICAL ability, 会 is for ability related to MENTAL ability.

March 12, 2019

ESQG

I was explicitly taught that 说 is redundant here and would sound stilted. Duolingo may be refreshing my vocabulary, but at this rate it will make my grammar worse!!

June 14, 2018

OneWeekata

I was taught to say 说. Without it the sentence is just, I can't Spanish lol.

March 12, 2019

Peter725888

Colloquially, "我不会西班牙语"would work, but the 说 is nore proper to use.

April 25, 2018

Li-loid

我说不了西班牙语 ought to be accepted; '我说不了’ is a valid translation of 'I can't speak..', right?

May 14, 2018

Shaun419566

That would mean you are dumb as in can't physically speak. Or in some cases means dont have permission or not your place to say.

November 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.