"I can't speak Spanish."

Translation:我不会说西班牙语。

March 25, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


badwolfnorth

“我不会说西班牙话”

Should be accepted.


CallMeDPP

... despite there used to being two downvotes on this comment, Shawn has a point.


blissweb

Should be the correct answer in fact


fallingleaf_271

Yes. I said this and was marked wrong.


Gabrielle145359

I have only seen the 话 ending used for dialects, not languages. I would interpret 西班牙话 as "Spanish Spanish", as opposed to, say, Mexican Spanish.


Sasafeb1

我不能说西班牙语, is incorrect considering 能is about having the ability to do so, 会is about knowing how to do sth, and 可 about having the permission to do sth.


OneWeekata

The answer should be 会 。 能 is only for PHYSICAL ability, 会 is for ability related to MENTAL ability.


ESQG

I was explicitly taught that 说 is redundant here and would sound stilted. Duolingo may be refreshing my vocabulary, but at this rate it will make my grammar worse!!


OneWeekata

I was taught to say 说. Without it the sentence is just, I can't Spanish lol.


Peter725888

Colloquially, "我不会西班牙语"would work, but the 说 is nore proper to use.


ejlilie

我说不了西班牙语 ought to be accepted; '我说不了’ is a valid translation of 'I can't speak..', right?


blissweb

That would mean you are dumb as in can't physically speak. Or in some cases means dont have permission or not your place to say.


14minx14

我不可以說西班牙語。should work as well.


camilomezu

Actually 我会说西班牙语。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.