Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿A tu hermano le gusta el baloncesto?"

Translation:Does your brother like basketball?

6 months ago

9 Comments


rufus01

why does the sentence begin with an "A"? It seems unnecessary.

1 month ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Because literally the sentence would translate to something like "Is basketball pleasing to your brother?" Basketball is actually the subject of the sentence.

1 month ago

Gordon348860

Still doesn't answer the question as to why "A" is necessary.

2 weeks ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

The "a" means "to": "To your brother is basketball pleasing?"

2 weeks ago

Lauren700833

In a previous question in this section "gusta" was translated as "love".

1 month ago

Beto330368

Does your brother like the basketball?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Are you thinking the (basket)ball? I think that's el balón de baloncesto or la pelota de básquetbol for the ball and el baloncesto/el básquetbol for the sport. Or anyway, it used to be!

6 months ago

Beto330368

Thanks :)

6 months ago

PhilipCosm

Is the A a speech convention or does it have meaning

6 days ago