"¿A tu hermano le gusta el baloncesto?"

Translation:Does your brother like basketball?

7 months ago

11 Comments


rufus01

why does the sentence begin with an "A"? It seems unnecessary.

3 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Because literally the sentence would translate to something like "Is basketball pleasing to your brother?" Basketball is actually the subject of the sentence.

3 months ago

Gordon348860

Still doesn't answer the question as to why "A" is necessary.

2 months ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

The "a" means "to": "To your brother is basketball pleasing?"

2 months ago

LjKarel

I answered “Is basketball pleasing to your brother?” and was marked wrong.

1 week ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Although that is a literal translation, I don't think anybody would generally say that in English.

1 week ago

Lauren700833

In a previous question in this section "gusta" was translated as "love".

3 months ago

Beto330368

Does your brother like the basketball?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Are you thinking the (basket)ball? I think that's el balón de baloncesto or la pelota de básquetbol for the ball and el baloncesto/el básquetbol for the sport. Or anyway, it used to be!

7 months ago

Beto330368

Thanks :)

7 months ago

PhilipCosm

Is the A a speech convention or does it have meaning

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.