"We are looking for some shoes for the party."

Translation:Buscamos unos zapatos para la fiesta.

9 months ago

11 Comments


jlechner4
jlechner4

"Nosotros buscamos..." is wrong? Thanks.

9 months ago

cxnnor
cxnnor

Estamos buscando algunos zapatos para la fiesta.

9 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

Only if you're in the store right then. Otherwise, "We're looking" as an ongoing activity is best expressed with the simple present, "Buscamos".

1 month ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

To go along with what you're saying, I've heard andamos / ando buscando when there was searching at that very moment

1 month ago

HeleneRees
HeleneRees

I said estamos buscando instead of buscamos. Why is that wrong?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Estamos buscando unos zapatos para la fiesta" accepted 10/20/18.

2 months ago

earns1
earns1

Partido is also a party, Duolingo!!

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That's a political party, no? Spanishdict.com

2 months ago

-karalynn-

It corrected me to: Nosotros buscamos algunos zapatos para la fiesta.

Why is algunos conjugated after buscamos?

3 months ago

Simsolo

It is not conjugated - it just looks that way. Algunos (some) is matching the plural of shoe. (I think!)

3 months ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

'para' is not in the word bank

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.