"We are looking for some shoes for the party."

Translation:Buscamos unos zapatos para la fiesta.

7 months ago

9 Comments


jlechner4
jlechner4

"Nosotros buscamos..." is wrong? Thanks.

7 months ago

cxnnor
cxnnor

Estamos buscando algunos zapatos para la fiesta.

7 months ago

HeleneRees
HeleneRees

I said estamos buscando instead of buscamos. Why is that wrong?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Estamos buscando unos zapatos para la fiesta" accepted 10/20/18.

3 weeks ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

'para' is not in the word bank

2 months ago

earns1
earns1

Partido is also a party, Duolingo!!

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That's a political party, no? Spanishdict.com

3 weeks ago

-karalynn-

It corrected me to: Nosotros buscamos algunos zapatos para la fiesta.

Why is algunos conjugated after buscamos?

1 month ago

Simsolo

It is not conjugated - it just looks that way. Algunos (some) is matching the plural of shoe. (I think!)

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.