"Tuesday"

Translation:火曜日

March 25, 2018

12 Comments


BMGX4H

I like how the japanese days of the week are named after the elements. 日曜日= sun day、月曜日=moon day、火曜日= fire day、水曜日= water day、木曜日= wood /tree day 、金曜日= gold /metal day 、and 土曜日= earth day

April 18, 2019

NikkiBishop1

Come on, change the 'hi' to 'bi' for the audio ;)


Meg456259

Please don't separate the kanji or hiragana particles, because separately they are not pronounced the same and i can't learn right. Thank you


DaniV1

Furigana please.


AwangkuHar

I feel like they should change the other options here so that you actually remember the days instead of just looking for the "曜日" part


JacobStewa16

I remember it like this: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C3%BDr "Tiw was equated with Mars in the interpretatio germanica. Tuesday is "Tīw's Day" (also in Alemannic Zischtig from zîes tag), translating dies Martis" Mars was the God of War which is destructive like fire (火)


rowald6

Put audio please


MitchellEa435013

I dont get audio on these parts

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.