"Tuesday"

Translation:火よう日

3/25/2018, 10:09:51 AM

7 Comments


NikkiBishop1

Come on, change the 'hi' to 'bi' for the audio ;)

3/25/2018, 10:09:51 AM

ZelieZazou

火曜日

7/16/2018, 8:05:32 AM

DaniV1

Furigana please.

5/3/2018, 4:39:34 AM

LennartKur

Kayōbi

6/3/2018, 9:13:49 AM

JacobStewa16

I remember it like this: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C3%BDr "Tiw was equated with Mars in the interpretatio germanica. Tuesday is "Tīw's Day" (also in Alemannic Zischtig from zîes tag), translating dies Martis" Mars was the God of War which is destructive like fire (火)

4/27/2018, 8:52:00 PM

JonahSoria

No audio

9/24/2018, 1:20:54 PM

Meg456259

Please don't separate the kanji or hiragana particles, because separately they are not pronounced the same and i can't learn right. Thank you

3/3/2019, 9:50:55 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.