"Tuesday"

Translation:火曜日

March 25, 2018

13 Comments


BMGX4H

I like how the japanese days of the week are named after the elements. 日曜日= sun day、月曜日=moon day、火曜日= fire day、水曜日= water day、木曜日= wood /tree day 、金曜日= gold /metal day 、and 土曜日= earth day


TyrantRC

fixing the format for readability:

日曜日 (にちようび) = sun day、

月曜日 (げつようび) =moon day、

火曜日 (かようび) = fire day、

水曜日 (すいようび) = water day、

木曜日 (もくようび) = wood /tree day 、

金曜日 (きんようび) = gold /metal day 、

and 土曜日 (どようび) = earth day

EDIT: added hiragana.


TaNKosaur

So just out of interest: In hiragana how do you pronounce Sun, Moon, Fire, etc...?


TyrantRC

"Sun" uses 日 read as ひ; and 太陽(たいよう)。

"Moon" is 月(つき)。Although, sometimes is read as げつ in some compounds like 満月(まんげつ) "full moon".

The five elements (from chinese) use the same reading, もく "wood"、か "fire"、ど "earth"、 きん "metal"、すい "water"。

But there are obviously other more common words for these like: 木(き) for tree/wood; 火(ひ) for a blaze; 土(つち) or 地(ち) for soil and ground; 金属(きんぞく) for metal; 水(みず) or 湯(ゆ) for water and hot water.


TaNKosaur

This is amazing mate, thank you.


kohlbeci

Tekken, Mokujin


NikkiBishop1

Come on, change the 'hi' to 'bi' for the audio ;)


Meg456259

Please don't separate the kanji or hiragana particles, because separately they are not pronounced the same and i can't learn right. Thank you


AwangkuHar

I feel like they should change the other options here so that you actually remember the days instead of just looking for the "曜日" part


DaniV1

Furigana please.


JacobStewa16

I remember it like this: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C3%BDr "Tiw was equated with Mars in the interpretatio germanica. Tuesday is "Tīw's Day" (also in Alemannic Zischtig from zîes tag), translating dies Martis" Mars was the God of War which is destructive like fire (火)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.