1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She sometimes goes skiing."

"She sometimes goes skiing."

Translation:Sie geht manchmal Ski laufen.

March 25, 2018

8 Comments


bufesrac

Is Ski laufen together means skiing?


royalt213

Earlier it was "Ski...fahren"?


25carpe

So it would never be "Ski gehen" then?


9iCO1

Yes it means "Ski laufen" together, but I would prefer "Ski fahren" sounds better


nurilka

Hi. Does the position of time predicate matter? Is "sie geht Ski laufen manchmal" acceptable?


KMosuzu

No, manchmal represents time, which should come right after the verb (in general). Therefore she geht manchmal Ski Lauren.


AdamSmithyGirl

I wrote "Manchmal geht sie Schifahren" and was marked wrong. Does duo just not like the alternate spelling of "Schi" vs "Ski", or is my sentence actually wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started