1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She sometimes goes skiing."

"She sometimes goes skiing."

Translation:Sie geht manchmal Ski laufen.

March 25, 2018

13 Comments


bufesrac

Is Ski laufen together means skiing?


royalt213

Earlier it was "Ski...fahren"?


25carpe

So it would never be "Ski gehen" then?


Jrgen792736

Never! Aber:Sie gehen Ski/Schi laufen.


9iCO1

Yes it means "Ski laufen" together, but I would prefer "Ski fahren" sounds better


nurilka

Hi. Does the position of time predicate matter? Is "sie geht Ski laufen manchmal" acceptable?


KMosuzu

No, manchmal represents time, which should come right after the verb (in general). Therefore she geht manchmal Ski Lauren.


Will709432

How about: Sie fährt manchmal Ski


AdamSmithyGirl

I wrote "Manchmal geht sie Schifahren" and was marked wrong. Does duo just not like the alternate spelling of "Schi" vs "Ski", or is my sentence actually wrong?


VG-

why not "irgendwann skiläuft sie"?'


PB6aeVLH

How about "Manchmal läuft sie Ski"? (It was accepted)


Norka748670

porque gehen y laufen??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.