"Το μέλος της ένωσης."

Translation:The member of the union.

March 25, 2018

7 Comments


AniruddhaJ20

Is ένωσις same as "oneness" (I can see the hidden presence of "ένα(ς)" in it!)

March 25, 2018

spdl79
Mod

A native speaker might want to correct me, but that would more or less be be my understanding of it. It's the noun, I think, from ενώνω, which means to join or to unite - in other words, to "make one".

March 25, 2018

Wowa269009

Can ένωσης be translated as "union of workers" like the ones that defend the worker's rights?

August 15, 2018

troll1995

Workers' unions are σωματείο (first degree-within the same place of work) and συνδικάτο (second degree-contains σωματεία of the same field of work)

August 15, 2018

anna8691

is ένωση a general term only or can it also be used to mean specifically "trade union" as union would be in English?

May 22, 2018

troll1995

"Trade union" is σωματείο In Greek.

May 22, 2018

iokasimov.m

"The member of the association" marked as wrong.

September 24, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.