Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are inviting their grandparents."

Translation:Ellos invitan a sus abuelos.

5 months ago

8 Comments


CheriStead

Why is ''sus abuelos'' not accepted?

5 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

It should be accepted. Report it.

5 months ago

CheriStead

Also, the error message was:
"abuelos" is masculine, not plural

Huh??

5 months ago

Sheridan319529

Why is the 'a' important in this phrase?

2 weeks ago

Sheridan319529

So second time around i put "ellos están invitando sus abuelos" and DL has said that is wrong...? Por qué?

2 weeks ago

Berrydoo

See my answer for Sheridan

1 week ago

Sheridan319529

Again the 'a' is important. Why?

2 weeks ago

Berrydoo

From StudySpanish.com: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

In Spanish, when the direct object is a person, it is preceded by the preposition “a.” This word has no English translation.

Jorge llama a María. Jorge calls María.

From the perspective of the English speaker, the personal “a” appears to be an extra word. From the perspective of the Spanish speaker, the personal “a” is required, and to not use it is a serious error.

1 week ago