Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is eating sugar."

Translation:Elle mange du sucre.

4 years ago

18 Comments


ForScienceYeee

When do we know when to use "du" rather than "le" in cases like these?

4 years ago

TheLearnerOfFre

well in ''she is eating sugar'' it says nothing about ''she is eating THE sugar''. the sugar is le sucre, but just plain sugar is du sucre. sucre cannot work without either du, or le.

4 years ago

ForScienceYeee

But there are some cases where there isn't an article specified, but you're required to place an article before the noun when translating something into French. I think it might be when you're saying something along the lines of "She likes sugar" (Elle aimon le sucre?), but I'm not sure.

4 years ago

crystalsphere

Yes, you are right, there is a tricky point about these sentences. As charissharp said you cannot use sucre without any articles before, but what I construe from the lessons is: when you are pointing to a name which is important itself, you have to use le/la, and in this case le sucre points the mental general meaning of sugar(not a special amount of sugar, or some sugar), but when you want to say you are eating sugar you are implicitly imply that you are eating a special amount of sugar which is known(je mange le sucre) or you are eating some unknown amount of sugar(je mange du sucre). It is not used in English language and as a result of the fact it is a little bit unfamiliar to the mind!

4 years ago

ForScienceYeee

Thanks! That helps a lot. That'll definitely save me some stress on future lessons.

4 years ago

TheLearnerOfFre

let me try to re-explain.... when translating "she likes sugar" she=Elle like=aimons sugar= du sucre


when translating "she likes the sugar"

she=elle likes=aimons the sugar= le sucre.


there always has to be an article in front of sucre. if you say the sugar it is le sucre, and just sugar is du sucre.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

she likes = elle aime (aimons is the conjugation for "nous")

With verb manger/eat, "sugar" is uncountable, so a partitive article is required because the meaning is "she eats some sugar" = "elle mange du sucre"

"the sugar" would be a specific sugar (the one on the table), and translated to "elle mange le sucre".

"she likes sugar" uses an appreciation verb (aimer, adorer, préférer, apprécier, détester, haïr, admirer), which automatically prompts definite articles in French = "elle aime le sucre".

4 years ago

ZeXiNexon

I love you Sitesurf

3 years ago

Superleximus

It corrected "La" to "Elle" so apparently mange is feminine?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, the point is that "la" is an article, meaning "the" in front of a feminine noun.

"elle" is a personal pronoun, meaning "she".

"mange" is the conjugation form common to "je", "il", "elle" and "on" in indicative present.

3 years ago

TheLearnerOfFre

she eats sugar

4 years ago

TomerBenish

I dont understand why it has to be du sucre instead of just sucre.. they said she eats sugar not she eats some sugar

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It is not something to understand, but to learn.

The meaning of "an undefined quantity of a mass thing" is rendered in French by partitive articles.

By the way, the difference - in meaning - between "she eats sugar" and "she eats some sugar" is not that big, is it?

3 years ago

Superleximus

Exactly. You can't eat something without eating some. It works because it is indefinite. However, changing it to a definite amount renders you incorrect, as that is not what was stated.

3 years ago

Maxballs

Why du sucre

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Please read above.

2 years ago

fiat96

We eat butter, then she eats butter. Now we eat sugar, so she eats sugar.

Monkey see, monkey do? Or some kind of competition?

2 years ago

Steven956868

I thought eating/to eat was manger not mange.

2 years ago