"Bonjour Messieurs !"

Translation:Good morning, gentlemen !

March 25, 2018

41 Comments


wizeguy9285

Any reason why "Good morning, sirs!" is not accepted?

April 27, 2018

Forgle_Witts

I think it should be accepted, though it's a bit formal compared to its actual usage in French. Gentlemen seems to be fairly accurate.

June 23, 2018

JasmineK2016

As of 1/16/2019, it's still not accepted.

January 16, 2019

petemehegan

The point's been made. This is a good thread. Just conform, and remember that you're not wrong.

January 17, 2019

BaldwinII

D'accord.

February 3, 2019

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Interesting sentence!

The reason why "Sirs" is not allowed? 'Sirs' and 'madams' used to be recognized as the plural forms. The use of ‘sirs’ peaked around the beginning of the 19th century.

Gentlemen it is.

https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-plurals-of-sir-and-maam

April 21, 2018

BrianBoru4

I think even in English the plural of madam would be 'mesdames'. If I addressed a group of women as 'Madams' they would take offence as it would sound like they were a group of brothel-keepers would it not?!

June 21, 2018

Wanda655505

When writing to a group of men in business, "Dear sirs," is proper, accepted, and common in American English.

August 11, 2018

msinykin

There is debate about this in this discussion. I tend to agree with you, but currently Duo doesn't accept it. Feel free to report it if you run across it again.

August 11, 2018

Sue_Parkes

I had 'Hello men' accepted which is fairly condescending to an Englishspeaker

June 3, 2018

Forgle_Witts

That was my recommended answer and sounds very unnatural in American English at least. Sirs or Gentlemen sound much better.

June 23, 2018

petemehegan

I remember my first day in Paris after five years of high school French, and a friend wanted me to ask the concierge for the rest room. Do you think anyone explained to me why five minutes later the concierge was still laughing after I said “Ce gentilhomme désire savoir où est la salle de bains. “

June 13, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Not to mention that you were asking for the bathroom not the toilets.

June 13, 2018

Shane361067

Is it because it's an archaic term, something like "nobleman"?

June 13, 2018

petemehegan

Exactly! “This noble Lord...” And as ripcurlgirl says, you’ll only find the bathtub and bidet in a traditional “salle de bains. “ And a sink. No relief. That’s down the hall.

June 15, 2018

naruto_konoha

How to distinguish between 'monsieur' and 'messieurs' based on sound?

March 25, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

They do sound very similar but the beginning of messieurs sounds literally as it is written → like the word mess in English. On the other hand, the beginning of monsieur as no real equivalent English sound → sort of like "muh". Listen to them here:
https://forvo.com/word/monsieur/#fr
https://forvo.com/word/messieurs/#fr

March 26, 2018

petemehegan

The sound is a schwa, as in the word “le”...you’re very likely to hear “m’sieur.” The plural is an open è, like mais.

August 12, 2018

sineimage

This is true. The problem is the sound across wifi, speakers, etc., is not great. Duolingo can't fix this, but neither can we :(

February 3, 2019

petemehegan

With this audio, I could not distinguish it...The difference is actually quite pronounced.

April 6, 2018

msinykin

The slow audio seems fine (plural), but the regular speed sounds like the singular or somewhere in-between.

June 12, 2018

SnarlsBarky

What's wrong with "Hello, sirs?"

June 28, 2018

msinykin

The issue seems to be "sirs" (not that I agree with Duo). See two discussion threads, currently near the top. I'd report it if you run across it again.

June 29, 2018

Wanda655505

Now, what is wrong with "sirs"?

August 11, 2018

msinykin

This is discussed several times above.

August 11, 2018

La_Mariette

"Hello, sirs" should be accepted, as "Hello, sir" was accepted for the singular. Reported 27/10/18.

October 27, 2018

msinykin

This is discussed several times above.

October 29, 2018

La_Mariette

Thanks. :-) I did see, but I didn't find the explanation(s) satisfactory.

October 29, 2018

msinykin

Neither do I, but it seems to Duo is doing this intentionally.

October 29, 2018

vancoko

Sometimes for some reasons i hate duolingo

December 25, 2018

BaldwinII

They can't cover every possible English translation of a french phrase. But it does at times get frustrating. Frustration is also part of learning. Use it to strive to do better and not to give up. It gets better over time.

February 7, 2019

petemehegan

Did you ever watch a two-year-old on the brink of language acquisition? They call it "the terrible twos..." Really it's the miraculous twos, perfection of skills without teacher, text or test...Not without frustration, but the satisfaction will be all yours when you're done. Don't give up!

December 27, 2018

Christiaan463399

hello gents should be accepted

July 17, 2018

Aud237157

How about, "Good day, sirs!"

February 7, 2019

La_Mariette

LOL. Read the rest of this comment section...

February 7, 2019

frudolf1

good morning gentleman is definitely wrong

September 11, 2018

EvaZelen1

If 'Oui, Monsieur' can be translated as 'Yes Sir', why Duo rejects if 'Bonjour Messieurs' is translated as "Good morning Sirs" and requires "gentlemen" instead of Sirs?

January 4, 2019

msinykin

This is discussed at some length here already.

January 4, 2019

jamascc

Duolingo seems to insist that "bonjour" means "good morning" and not "good day" so must we assume that one should not say "bonjour" after mid-day?

March 3, 2019

BaldwinII

Yes. Until 6pm then you say bonsoir, in standard french.

March 3, 2019

jamascc

Yes, I know. It's just an annoying insistance that it means "good morning" when even the literal translation is "good day".

March 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.