1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bonjour Messieurs !"

"Bonjour Messieurs !"

Translation:Good morning, gentlemen!

March 25, 2018

47 Comments


wizeguy9285

Any reason why "Good morning, sirs!" is not accepted?


Forgle_Witts

I think it should be accepted, though it's a bit formal compared to its actual usage in French. Gentlemen seems to be fairly accurate.


JasmineK2016

As of 1/16/2019, it's still not accepted.


petemehegan

The point's been made. This is a good thread. Just conform, and remember that you're not wrong.


AugustaCiupol

Seven months later and still waiting. XD


La_Mariette

Ladies and sirs of Duolingo, I think we should just admit defeat here.


AugustaCiupol

Madams and gentlemen, we shall never give up! :V


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Interesting sentence!

The reason why "Sirs" is not allowed? 'Sirs' and 'madams' used to be recognized as the plural forms. The use of ‘sirs’ peaked around the beginning of the 19th century.

Gentlemen it is.

https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-plurals-of-sir-and-maam


BrianBoru4

I think even in English the plural of madam would be 'mesdames'. If I addressed a group of women as 'Madams' they would take offence as it would sound like they were a group of brothel-keepers would it not?!


Wanda655505

When writing to a group of men in business, "Dear sirs," is proper, accepted, and common in American English.


msinykin

There is debate about this in this discussion. I tend to agree with you, but currently Duo doesn't accept it. Feel free to report it if you run across it again.


Sue_Parkes

I had 'Hello men' accepted which is fairly condescending to an Englishspeaker


Forgle_Witts

That was my recommended answer and sounds very unnatural in American English at least. Sirs or Gentlemen sound much better.


petemehegan

I remember my first day in Paris after five years of high school French, and a friend wanted me to ask the concierge for the rest room. Do you think anyone explained to me why five minutes later the concierge was still laughing after I said “Ce gentilhomme désire savoir où est la salle de bains. “


Ripcurlgirl

Not to mention that you were asking for the bathroom not the toilets.


Shane361067

Is it because it's an archaic term, something like "nobleman"?


petemehegan

Exactly! “This noble Lord...” And as ripcurlgirl says, you’ll only find the bathtub and bidet in a traditional “salle de bains. “ And a sink. No relief. That’s down the hall.


naruto_konoha

How to distinguish between 'monsieur' and 'messieurs' based on sound?


Ripcurlgirl

They do sound very similar but the beginning of messieurs sounds literally as it is written → like the word mess in English. On the other hand, the beginning of monsieur as no real equivalent English sound → sort of like "muh". Listen to them here:
https://forvo.com/word/monsieur/#fr
https://forvo.com/word/messieurs/#fr


petemehegan

The sound is a schwa, as in the word “le”...you’re very likely to hear “m’sieur.” The plural is an open è, like mais.


sineimage

This is true. The problem is the sound across wifi, speakers, etc., is not great. Duolingo can't fix this, but neither can we :(


petemehegan

With this audio, I could not distinguish it...The difference is actually quite pronounced.


msinykin

The slow audio seems fine (plural), but the regular speed sounds like the singular or somewhere in-between.


SnarlsBarky

What's wrong with "Hello, sirs?"


msinykin

The issue seems to be "sirs" (not that I agree with Duo). See two discussion threads, currently near the top. I'd report it if you run across it again.


Wanda655505

Now, what is wrong with "sirs"?


msinykin

This is discussed several times above.


La_Mariette

"Hello, sirs" should be accepted, as "Hello, sir" was accepted for the singular. Reported 27/10/18.


msinykin

This is discussed several times above.


La_Mariette

Thanks. :-) I did see, but I didn't find the explanation(s) satisfactory.


msinykin

Neither do I, but it seems to Duo is doing this intentionally.


AugustaCiupol

I think part of the reason why there are even discussion groups at all is that Duolingo can try to gauge the quality of their examples by the volume and conclusions of these debates, though.

It may be doing this nonsense intentionally but without pushback, it will not stop or change.

And so here we are. :y


msinykin

The discussion groups are mainly for self help. Some Moderators follow some of the groups, but they now have little power to change Duo. And the actual Duo programers don't follow these, so using the Report button is usually the only option for trying to get action.


vancoko

Sometimes for some reasons i hate duolingo


BaldwinII

They can't cover every possible English translation of a french phrase. But it does at times get frustrating. Frustration is also part of learning. Use it to strive to do better and not to give up. It gets better over time.


AugustaCiupol

I have been at this for a while and it actually gets worse with time. There are a number of other flawed examples here where better translations were discarded as time went on, and when you look at the discussions, discover that Duo goes back and forth between accepting a word and then mysteriously rejecting it later, only to readmit it again eight months on.

"Frustration" towards a learning block is something you can use to motivate yourself, absolutely. But when you are frustrated at a learning tool for being pedantic and screwy, the best you can do is vent (as we are here) and hope that it will adapt-- as it is wont to do, for the most part-- to correct these small but aggravating nuisances.


msinykin

The general opinion seems to be that the latest French tree was released too early with many bugs, and the Duo folks are way behind on fixing things. You have to decide whether to live with it for free lessons.


petemehegan

Did you ever watch a two-year-old on the brink of language acquisition? They call it "the terrible twos..." Really it's the miraculous twos, perfection of skills without teacher, text or test...Not without frustration, but the satisfaction will be all yours when you're done. Don't give up!


Christiaan463399

hello gents should be accepted


Aud237157

How about, "Good day, sirs!"


La_Mariette

LOL. Read the rest of this comment section...


frudolf1

good morning gentleman is definitely wrong


EvaZelen1

If 'Oui, Monsieur' can be translated as 'Yes Sir', why Duo rejects if 'Bonjour Messieurs' is translated as "Good morning Sirs" and requires "gentlemen" instead of Sirs?


jamascc

Duolingo seems to insist that "bonjour" means "good morning" and not "good day" so must we assume that one should not say "bonjour" after mid-day?


BaldwinII

Yes. Until 6pm then you say bonsoir, in standard french.


jamascc

Yes, I know. It's just an annoying insistance that it means "good morning" when even the literal translation is "good day".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.