"This makes it less likely"

Translation:Esto lo hace menos probable

7 months ago

7 Comments


tom.makk
tom.makk

This concept is confusing to me. Today I wanted to figure it out...Reaching out on YT I found this: https://youtu.be/Ds08BJFR5LM it seems that thinking about it (Lo) as "the thing" works pretty well so "This makes it less likely" becomes Esto(this) Lo (thing) Hace (is made) Menos (less) Probable (likely).

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

And another way to think about it, if it helps, is that "lo" (meaning "it) is the direct object pronoun. I make it = Yo lo hago. She makes it = Ella lo hace. We make it = Nosotros lo hacemos. This makes it = Esto lo hace.
If interested, there are lots of explanations, examples, and quizzes at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four).

7 months ago

Manic-Slope
Manic-Slope

Why are we not using "le" instead of "lo"? Is it because of "esto"?

3 months ago

JohnsonNing

The "it" in "This makes it..." is a direct object pronoun, therefore "lo". "le" would be used if we were dealing with an indirect object pronoun.

2 months ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

esto hacerlo menos probable is good according to spanishdict.com but not to the owl.

1 month ago

alfalfa2

Your sentence reads, "This to make less probable." With the infinitive rather than a conjugated verb, it s a meaningless noun phrase, not a sentence.

1 month ago

jellonz
jellonz

It reads "This to make it less probable", but yes, the verb needs to be conjugated, and as it is an indicative verb the direct object pronoun cannot be attached.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.