1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This makes it less likely"

"This makes it less likely"

Translation:Esto lo hace menos probable

March 25, 2018

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

tom.makk

This concept is confusing to me. Today I wanted to figure it out...Reaching out on YT I found this: https://youtu.be/Ds08BJFR5LM it seems that thinking about it (Lo) as "the thing" works pretty well so "This makes it less likely" becomes Esto(this) Lo (thing) Hace (is made) Menos (less) Probable (likely).

March 25, 2018

marcy65brown

And another way to think about it, if it helps, is that "lo" (meaning "it) is the direct object pronoun. I make it = Yo lo hago. She makes it = Ella lo hace. We make it = Nosotros lo hacemos. This makes it = Esto lo hace.
If interested, there are lots of explanations, examples, and quizzes at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four).

March 27, 2018

KarenSimmo2

Why do you use Esto instead of Este for it. I thought you use este when not gender specific?

March 16, 2019

jonnyhewer

No, you use "esto" here because we don't know the gender. You use "este" for masculine gender.

March 16, 2019

Manic-Slope

Why are we not using "le" instead of "lo"? Is it because of "esto"?

August 2, 2018

JohnsonNing

The "it" in "This makes it..." is a direct object pronoun, therefore "lo". "le" would be used if we were dealing with an indirect object pronoun.

September 14, 2018

cdhicks1

esto hacerlo menos probable is good according to spanishdict.com but not to the owl.

October 6, 2018

alfalfa2

Your sentence reads, "This to make less probable." With the infinitive rather than a conjugated verb, it s a meaningless noun phrase, not a sentence.

October 17, 2018

jellonz

It reads "This to make it less probable", but yes, the verb needs to be conjugated, and as it is an indicative verb the direct object pronoun cannot be attached.

October 17, 2018

GateAN

Reasoning why "Eso" ( neuter form od ese / esa) is not accepted; given it isn't clear whether the "thing" involved is masculine or feminine.

February 15, 2019

alfalfa2

Esto is this. Eso is that.

February 15, 2019

jonnyhewer

I thought the word for "makes" in this sense is "pone". I'm sure that's what people say here in the Dominican Republic. Am I wrong?

February 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.