1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This makes it less likely"

"This makes it less likely"

Translation:Esto lo hace menos probable

March 25, 2018

15 Comments


tom.makk

This concept is confusing to me. Today I wanted to figure it out...Reaching out on YT I found this: https://youtu.be/Ds08BJFR5LM it seems that thinking about it (Lo) as "the thing" works pretty well so "This makes it less likely" becomes Esto(this) Lo (thing) Hace (is made) Menos (less) Probable (likely).


marcy65brown

And another way to think about it, if it helps, is that "lo" (meaning "it) is the direct object pronoun. I make it = Yo lo hago. She makes it = Ella lo hace. We make it = Nosotros lo hacemos. This makes it = Esto lo hace.
If interested, there are lots of explanations, examples, and quizzes at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four).


KarenSimmo2

Why do you use Esto instead of Este for it. I thought you use este when not gender specific?


jonnyhewer

No, you use "esto" here because we don't know the gender. You use "este" for masculine gender.


[deactivated user]

    Why are we not using "le" instead of "lo"? Is it because of "esto"?


JohnsonNing

    The "it" in "This makes it..." is a direct object pronoun, therefore "lo". "le" would be used if we were dealing with an indirect object pronoun.


cdhicks1

    esto hacerlo menos probable is good according to spanishdict.com but not to the owl.


alfalfa2

    Your sentence reads, "This to make less probable." With the infinitive rather than a conjugated verb, it s a meaningless noun phrase, not a sentence.


jellonz

    It reads "This to make it less probable", but yes, the verb needs to be conjugated, and as it is an indicative verb the direct object pronoun cannot be attached.


GateAN

    Reasoning why "Eso" ( neuter form od ese / esa) is not accepted; given it isn't clear whether the "thing" involved is masculine or feminine.


alfalfa2

    Esto is this. Eso is that.


jonnyhewer

    I thought the word for "makes" in this sense is "pone". I'm sure that's what people say here in the Dominican Republic. Am I wrong?


KenHigh

    Poner is often used with emotions, for example:

    Me pones nervioso.
    You make me nervous.

    Hacer, is better for general purpose to make / to do.

    Hacer used the making the bed, packing the suitcase, making lunch, etc. etc.


jonnyhewer

    Yes, understood, but in this sentence it is neither an emotion nor making/doing in your examples above. To me, it seems more like the emotion example, because it means "This makes it become more likely". Maybe it's just a quirk of Spanish.


Pablo928153

    You can also say, "Esto hace que sea menos probable". Accepted July 4 2020.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.