1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Basi tutakunywa"

"Basi tutakunywa"

Translation:Well then we will drink

March 25, 2018

7 Comments


Sam436290

Previously the translation of basi was given as "enough". Does it have two distinct meanings, or is it being used here to convey something similar to "enough of that, let's drink"?


Kristinekjornes

Annoying, it's also then but it corrects to well then


Gazelle1596

Possibly to better convey the sense that they were just asked/requested to (f.e. stay and) drink. Often used in conversations - also in texts to transition.


Lng52-._

Can you also translate as, "Kweli basi, tutakunywa."


machieng

not really, as far as the meaning goes it doesn't make a lot of sense


BeepBopNotaBot

So does the "enough" translation roughly mean something like the phrase/response "fair enough" ?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.