"Lunch was paid by my friend."

Translation:El almuerzo fue pagado por mi amigo.

March 25, 2018

15 Comments


PhyllisHar11

Why must the article "el" be used before almuerzo?

March 25, 2018

GailCoulson

Spanish frequently uses the definite article to precede a thing or concept, where in English we would translate it without.

April 7, 2018

RamakrishnanRS

I think that's because it's referring to a specific lunch and not the concept of lunch in general.

April 6, 2018

flaminghotdog

In Spanish, the subject is almost always defined with the definite article "el/la/los/las" unless it's a pronoun.

July 29, 2018

GailCoulson

Not accepting "por mi amiga"? Come on, Duolingo.

April 7, 2018

blflame

Why when the lunch or the telephone is paid for we should use "fue" and when the house is paid for we should use "estar"?

May 9, 2018

wilsmrw

Why not "la comida", as used in México, in place of "el almuerzo"?

April 3, 2018

GailCoulson

Why not lonche?

April 7, 2018

RamakrishnanRS

I'm guessing because Duo gave us only the word almuerzo? We haven't seen lonche anywhere in the course.

April 7, 2018

Slagar1

"Lonche" is a Spanglish word used only when there are Spanish and English speaking populations living close together. "Almuerzo" is the authentic word for "lunch".

July 17, 2018

JohnV.Wylie

It is permisable in some cultures that a female friend might pay.

April 8, 2018

bdbarber

I thought "por" meant "for." I will never get the various meanings of "por" and "para"!!!!!

April 28, 2018

flaminghotdog

"por" can also mean "by means of". This means you can use it in situations with travel such as "I went there by train" --> "Fui allí por el tren".

July 29, 2018

AndreDutch

Why is ser used here, when another sentence was "La casa ya está pagada"?

August 24, 2018

crzhu

the pagado here is past times ,not participle, right?

August 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.