Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lunch was paid by my friend."

Translation:El almuerzo fue pagado por mi amigo.

6 months ago

15 Comments


PhyllisHar11

Why must the article "el" be used before almuerzo?

6 months ago

GailCoulson

Spanish frequently uses the definite article to precede a thing or concept, where in English we would translate it without.

6 months ago

RamakrishnanRS

I think that's because it's referring to a specific lunch and not the concept of lunch in general.

6 months ago

flaminghotdog
flaminghotdog

In Spanish, the subject is almost always defined with the definite article "el/la/los/las" unless it's a pronoun.

2 months ago

GailCoulson

Not accepting "por mi amiga"? Come on, Duolingo.

6 months ago

blflame
blflame

Why when the lunch or the telephone is paid for we should use "fue" and when the house is paid for we should use "estar"?

5 months ago

wilsmrw
wilsmrw

Why not "la comida", as used in México, in place of "el almuerzo"?

6 months ago

GailCoulson

Why not lonche?

6 months ago

RamakrishnanRS

I'm guessing because Duo gave us only the word almuerzo? We haven't seen lonche anywhere in the course.

6 months ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

"Lonche" is a Spanglish word used only when there are Spanish and English speaking populations living close together. "Almuerzo" is the authentic word for "lunch".

3 months ago

JohnV.Wylie

It is permisable in some cultures that a female friend might pay.

6 months ago

bdbarber

I thought "por" meant "for." I will never get the various meanings of "por" and "para"!!!!!

5 months ago

flaminghotdog
flaminghotdog

"por" can also mean "by means of". This means you can use it in situations with travel such as "I went there by train" --> "Fui allí por el tren".

2 months ago

AndreDutch
AndreDutch

Why is ser used here, when another sentence was "La casa ya está pagada"?

1 month ago

crzhu

the pagado here is past times ,not participle, right?

1 month ago