1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo knows all the answers."

"Duo knows all the answers."

Translation:Duo kennt alle Antworten.

March 25, 2018

39 Comments


Ilchymis

It was asked but not answered, why isn't "Duo kennt alle die Antworten" acceptable?


ReYas01

In German, the "the" after the "all" is never used. No article after "all", guys!


ReYas01

*no article after "alle" (with the e, sorry)


Moravia_

Why no "Ich brauche alle die Tische"? Not all tables ever made but particullary that tables?


Ly_Mar

As you probably know, two strong endings don't go very well together, so in that case ‘alle’ drops the ending and becomes ‘ich brauche all die Tische’, and yes, that would be the correct way to say ‘I need all those tables’.


Sam-Robertson

I suppose that is given in context


sfoehner

What is wrong with "Duo weiss alle Antworten"? "Wissen" seems to fit better to me, although some Googling indicates that both are used.


PeterM1993

Genau, Ich lese hier das kennen ist fuer Leute und wissen ist fuer information.

Kann jemand hilfe??


Ly_Mar

The one you've read is an oversimplified explanation.

Kennen’ means ‘to be familiar with’, it is used for things you have previously encountered and now ‘know’ they exist and how they appear. It is the way one usually ‘knows’ people.

Wissen’ means to have knowledge about or be aware of something and it is used, as you say, for information. You will find the latter more commonly used with subordinate clauses (introduced, for example, by ‘dass’, ‘wo’ or ‘warum’) but it may have a noun as an object when the noun is in some way information (for example a name, a reason or, yes, an answer).

Technically, ‘die Antwort kennen’ and ‘die Antwort wissen’ imply two different kinds of ‘knowing the answer’, but the meaning is still pretty much the same and they are both translated to ‘knowing the answer’.

Außerdem, wenn Sie mir erlauben, würde nur ein paar Korrekturen vorschlagen:
Genau, ich lese hier, dass ‚kennen‘ ist für Leute und ‚wissen‘ ist für Informationen.

Kann jemand helfen?“.

Ich würde hier auch lieber ‘Menschen’ oder ‘Personen’ statt ‘Leute’ verwenden, da hier von unbestimmten menschlichen Wesen gesprochen wird, eher als einer bestimmten Gruppe Leuten. Ich bin dennoch ein Lerner so wie Sie, und ich könnte manche Fehler übersehen haben.


PeterM1993

Vielen dank! Sie sind ein Stern! Wie lange lernen sie Deutsch?


Ly_Mar

Gern geschehen! Ich lerne jetzt seit ein bisschen mehr als einem Jahr. Wie zu sehen ist, ich traue mir noch nicht völlig, komplizierte Erklärungen auf Deutsch zu schreiben. Doch „Übung macht den Meister“.

Und wie lange lernen Sie schon?


PeterM1993

Ein bisschen in Schule und zwei Monat jetzt. Es ist klar - Sie sind ziemlich gut schon - Ich brauche "Google Translate" fuer wenige Satz...


K4JfK

Duo weiß alle Antworten.

Answers fall under factual knowledge, the realm of wissen. There isn't a relative clause to support it, but it should still be wissen. Kennen is for familiarity with topic or person. I know Venice exists: wissen I know Venice: kennen

Credit: 14 years of German, and currently working on my master's in it.


Robbadob

You could report it, although I recommend you see above.


Joshua1991

What is wrong with 'Duo kennt alle die Antworten'?


sfoehner

You could say "Duo kennt all die Antworten".


Joshua1991

Is 'all' a German word?


Ly_Mar

It is. It is the undeclined form and it is used in front of other determiners, because German has a low tolerance for multiple der-words in the same phrase.

So you would say, for example, ‘alle Menschen’, but ‘all diese Menschen’ and ‘all die Menschen’. It is just a declension quirk given by the fact that ‘all’ can be used in conjunction with other determiners.


Kranix

Thought so, but it isn't accepted. I've reported it.


capop75

A form of the verb "wissen" should be used because this sentence refers to knowing facts/answers.


behrooz.mi

A german teacher once told me alle is for people, alles for objects?


Ly_Mar

When used as pronouns (meaning ‘everyone’ and ‘everything’ respectively), yes, but when used as a determiner (i.e. modifying a noun) it follows the declension of the definite article ‘der, die, das’, so it is always ‘alle’ for nominative and accusative plural.


pmullen1954

Why are 'gotchas' like this included in tests? Poor idea...


Ly_Mar

It isn't a trick question. It's just that German grammar doesn't allow ‘alle die’. It does, however, permit ‘all die’, it's just that, as I understand it, ‘alle Antworten’ refers to all answers in general, answers to all questions, while ‘all die Antworten’ refers to ‘all of the answers’, i.e. the whole of a specific subset of answers we are talking about. ‘All die Antworten’ seems to be an appropriate translation here, too. I don't know if it's accepted, but I believe it should be.


harristurk

Why not: Duo weist alle Antworten.


nonplayablemango

"weist" is a conjugation of the word "weisen" which is a different word. "wissen" is the word you're looking for, third person singular form of that is "weiß". That would be correct too :)


tidyas

No, not really, and it knows it :D

That's why we can report that our answer is correct, even if it was not accepted.


FarrellJames0

Why cannot we use "alles" since it qualifies a plural noun?


-Copernicus-

I'm not sure what you mean. We use "alle," not "alles," for a plural noun. We would only use "alles" if the noun were singular neuter ("Duo hat alles Geld").


FarrellJames0

Danke Schon mein Freund


pmullen1954

Should be 'alle die antworten' or the sentence should say: Duo knows all answers. Why do you guys do stuff like that?


-Copernicus-

"Alle Antworten" equivalently means both "all answers" and "all the answers" (no distinction between these in German). German doesn't say "alle die" for "all the."


clairelanc3

I did write "alle" and it was underlined as wrong.


Chooch639215

I used wissen and was dinged. That can't be right at all. At least it should be an additional usage, without further context. And as it came up on a test, to be discredited for it is, well, not cool. Reported.


APaolaEM

Why kennt and not weiß?


SSoomia

Why isn't weiss accepted


DianeDavid12

I do not think that's true, Duo! Or, at least, you don't care when a mistake is pointed out. More than once, you leave mistakes in place.

You're still fun!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.