"Duo knows all the answers."

Translation:Duo kennt alle Antworten.

March 25, 2018

37 Comments


Ilchymis

It was asked but not answered, why isn't "Duo kennt alle die Antworten" acceptable?

April 9, 2018

ReYas01

In German, the "the" after the "all" is never used. No article after "all", guys!

September 3, 2018

ReYas01

*no article after "alle" (with the e, sorry)

September 3, 2018

Moravia_

Why no "Ich brauche alle die Tische"? Not all tables ever made but particullary that tables?

February 16, 2019

Sam-Robertson

I suppose that is given in context

February 16, 2019

Ly_Mar

As you probably know, two strong endings don't go very well together, so in that case ‘alle’ drops the ending and becomes ‘ich brauche all die Tische’, and yes, that would be the correct way to say ‘I need all those tables’.

May 14, 2019

sfoehner

What is wrong with "Duo weiss alle Antworten"? "Wissen" seems to fit better to me, although some Googling indicates that both are used.

April 3, 2018

PeterM1993

Genau, Ich lese hier das kennen ist fuer Leute und wissen ist fuer information.

Kann jemand hilfe??

August 6, 2018

Ly_Mar

The one you've read is an oversimplified explanation.

Kennen’ means ‘to be familiar with’, it is used for things you have previously encountered and now ‘know’ they exist and how they appear. It is the way one usually ‘knows’ people.

Wissen’ means to have knowledge about or be aware of something and it is used, as you say, for information. You will find the latter more commonly used with subordinate clauses (introduced, for example, by ‘dass’, ‘wo’ or ‘warum’) but it may have a noun as an object when the noun is in some way information (for example a name, a reason or, yes, an answer).

Technically, ‘die Antwort kennen’ and ‘die Antwort wissen’ imply two different kinds of ‘knowing the answer’, but the meaning is still pretty much the same and they are both translated to ‘knowing the answer’.

Außerdem, wenn Sie mir erlauben, würde nur ein paar Korrekturen vorschlagen:
Genau, ich lese hier, dass ‚kennen‘ ist für Leute und ‚wissen‘ ist für Informationen.

Kann jemand helfen?“.

Ich würde hier auch lieber ‘Menschen’ oder ‘Personen’ statt ‘Leute’ verwenden, da hier von unbestimmten menschlichen Wesen gesprochen wird, eher als einer bestimmten Gruppe Leuten. Ich bin dennoch ein Lerner so wie Sie, und ich könnte manche Fehler übersehen haben.

August 7, 2018

PeterM1993

Vielen dank! Sie sind ein Stern! Wie lange lernen sie Deutsch?

August 7, 2018

Ly_Mar

Gern geschehen! Ich lerne jetzt seit ein bisschen mehr als einem Jahr. Wie zu sehen ist, ich traue mir noch nicht völlig, komplizierte Erklärungen auf Deutsch zu schreiben. Doch „Übung macht den Meister“.

Und wie lange lernen Sie schon?

August 7, 2018

PeterM1993

Ein bisschen in Schule und zwei Monat jetzt. Es ist klar - Sie sind ziemlich gut schon - Ich brauche "Google Translate" fuer wenige Satz...

August 8, 2018

Joshua1991

What is wrong with 'Duo kennt alle die Antworten'?

March 28, 2018

sfoehner

You could say "Duo kennt all die Antworten".

April 3, 2018

Joshua1991

Is 'all' a German word?

April 3, 2018

Ly_Mar

It is. It is the undeclined form and it is used in front of other determiners, because German has a low tolerance for multiple der-words in the same phrase.

So you would say, for example, ‘alle Menschen’, but ‘all diese Menschen’ and ‘all die Menschen’. It is just a declension quirk given by the fact that ‘all’ can be used in conjunction with other determiners.

April 5, 2018

Kranix

Thought so, but it isn't accepted. I've reported it.

July 6, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Added.

    October 25, 2018

K4JfK

    Duo weiß alle Antworten.

    Answers fall under factual knowledge, the realm of wissen. There isn't a relative clause to support it, but it should still be wissen. Kennen is for familiarity with topic or person. I know Venice exists: wissen I know Venice: kennen

    Credit: 14 years of German, and currently working on my master's in it.

    December 15, 2018

Robbadob

    You could report it, although I recommend you see above.

    February 27, 2019

pmullen1954

    Why are 'gotchas' like this included in tests? Poor idea...

    October 1, 2018

Ly_Mar

    It isn't a trick question. It's just that German grammar doesn't allow ‘alle die’. It does, however, permit ‘all die’, it's just that, as I understand it, ‘alle Antworten’ refers to all answers in general, answers to all questions, while ‘all die Antworten’ refers to ‘all of the answers’, i.e. the whole of a specific subset of answers we are talking about. ‘All die Antworten’ seems to be an appropriate translation here, too. I don't know if it's accepted, but I believe it should be.

    October 16, 2018

DanilegoPlays

    Modesty

    November 12, 2018

behrooz.mi

    A german teacher once told me alle is for people, alles for objects?

    March 27, 2018

Ly_Mar

    When used as pronouns (meaning ‘everyone’ and ‘everything’ respectively), yes, but when used as a determiner (i.e. modifying a noun) it follows the declension of the definite article ‘der, die, das’, so it is always ‘alle’ for nominative and accusative plural.

    April 5, 2018

kloos366

    relativ zur programmierung, das ist

    June 18, 2018

LandaWalsh

    There's Duo being as modest as ever.

    July 2, 2018

Renata725212

    Duo needs to learn better both of languages as first. :)

    July 12, 2018

tidyas

    No, not really, and it knows it :D

    That's why we can report that our answer was not accepted, even if it was correct.

    August 8, 2018

FarrellJames0

    Why cannot we use "alles" since it qualifies a plural noun?

    August 12, 2018

-Copernicus-

    I'm not sure what you mean. We use "alle," not "alles," for a plural noun. We would only use "alles" if the noun were singular neuter ("Duo hat alles Geld").

    August 13, 2018

FarrellJames0

    Danke Schon mein Freund

    August 13, 2018

pmullen1954

    Should be 'alle die antworten' or the sentence should say: Duo knows all answers. Why do you guys do stuff like that?

    October 1, 2018

-Copernicus-

    "Alle Antworten" equivalently means both "all answers" and "all the answers" (no distinction between these in German). German doesn't say "alle die" for "all the."

    October 1, 2018

clairelanc3

    I did write "alle" and it was underlined as wrong.

    November 22, 2018

Chooch639215

    I used wissen and was dinged. That can't be right at all. At least it should be an additional usage, without further context. And as it came up on a test, to be discredited for it is, well, not cool. Reported.

    December 17, 2018

APaolaEM

    Why kennt and not weiß?

    February 20, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.