"Včera koupil šest set třináct knih."

Translation:He bought six hundred and thirteen books yesterday.

March 25, 2018

7 Comments


almonol

Why 'he bought yesterday six hundred thirteen books' is not correct

March 25, 2018

VladaFu

That is a strange position for an adverb of time.

March 25, 2018

Mr.Hardway

I had trouble listening to slow speaking voice. Trinact sounded like zrinact

June 28, 2018

VladaFu

It is fine in the exercise editor.

June 28, 2018

fromilid

Why isn't "he boughts"

June 11, 2019

VladaFu

Because it is the past tense.

June 11, 2019

BoneheadBass

I would add that "he boughts" is incorrect in English. For the past tense, it would be "he bought"; for the present tense, it would be "he buys."

June 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.