"They have good principles."

Translation:Ellos tienen buenos principios.

7 months ago

7 Comments


C.J.Yung

Por qué no puedo decir 'principios buenos?'

7 months ago

Espanolisto

Yo tambien quiero saber...

7 months ago

gaudetmi
gaudetmi

I got so frustrated with this one that I ended up spending about half an hour reading different sources on the topic of adjective placement. It sounds like either way is acceptable in this case. This seems to be a decent reference:

https://community.dur.ac.uk/m.p.thompson/adjectives.htm

All in all, it sounds like some adjectives commonly come before the noun; if so, they're more figurative. Adjectives after the noun are apparently more literal.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

I'll try to remember this by thinking about the "principles" being inherently good (adjective goes before the noun) rather than the principles being subjectively acceptable to the speaker (adjective after the noun). Maybe? This comes, as my Latin teacher once would have said, "ex recto."

7 months ago

splattered.meat

Muchas gracias.

2 months ago

Rene_Nyyrikki
Rene_Nyyrikki

Por que es un error de duolingo

6 months ago

LItalia4
LItalia4Plus

Ellas, también, pueden tener buenos principios,

7 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

why not principios buenos?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.