1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tIn HoSDo'."

"tIn HoSDo'."

Translation:The energy beings are large.

March 25, 2018

3 Comments


qurgh

Is {HoSDo'} plural only? I swear I've read and hear stories about a single {HoSDo'} from advanced Klingon speakers.

March 25, 2018

mizinamo

According to the Ca'Non Master of the Klingon's response to the word of the day on 26 Sept 2016, this word has "AFAIK never [been] used in a sentence." so we have no canon besides the fact that the TKD gloss is "energy beings" (plural).

It's probably in the same category as paSlogh.

I'm not sure whether non-canon stories by non-Klingons are relevant to the "true" meaning or usage of the word.

March 26, 2018

mizinamo

Appendix I to Hamlet says:

Note that HoSDo' is always in the plural; Klingons (and most other humanoids) find it difficult to tell whether there are one or more energy beings in a room at any one time.

Also not canon, I suppose, but possibly interesting nonetheless.

April 5, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.