"Where are you?"

Translation:Dove siete?

March 21, 2013

67 Comments


joanna38

Why not "Dove sei?"

February 9, 2014

JennaHO

I just put that and it worked. Usually siete is used for "you all."

February 9, 2014

tootiemoonie

I included the pronoun here, tu. Why wouldn't one?

March 21, 2013

RamonMeffert

I did the same, not sure why you wouldn't be able to say that

April 20, 2014

idanlipin

If you want to, you should add it aftet the "to be". Dove sei tu?

May 5, 2014

EMGRRI

Why isn't "Dove stai" also correct? "You" can refer to a single other person or multiple other people.

May 21, 2018

JosiahOdo

Stai is not a conjugation of essere (sono/sei/è/siamo/siete/sono), but of stare (sto/stai/sta/stiamo/stanno). The distinction is a little difficult for me to explain, but i think of it as a static condition or a state of being, rather than being in a time or place: "come stai" (how are you) or "sto bene" (I'm doing well), versus "sono un ragazzo" (I'm a kid) or "è una banana" (it's a banana). This becomes important later in verb tenses!

February 26, 2019

lynnmeakin

Great explanation, thanks! A bit like ser and estar in Spanish then.

March 7, 2019

sagitta145

I think in my experience, "Dove sei?" was accepted, but "Dove stai?" not. So I think the problem is not in the person but in the verb...

May 23, 2018

sagitta145

Why is "Dove stai?" not accepted?

March 23, 2018

aph-italia

Uhh it said "Dove 6" for some reason...

July 29, 2015

RubyFransancisco

it did that for me too, and I do not understand

July 19, 2018

DrJoeS

I also got dove 6

August 28, 2018

LucasdaSil375834

6 in italian is "sei".

October 3, 2018

joanna38

Dove va = Where are you going?

February 11, 2014

NancyWilder

"Where are you?" asks for location and we haven't learned the other verb "to be" stare, only essere.

May 16, 2014

Lisannenene

The right answer is Dove è? but "è" is not a clickable word... There only is "stai".

June 26, 2018

abacornejo

I asked two Italian born speakers one from Puglia one from Rome about dove stai, they said it's correct

July 12, 2018

Dwoodland

It told me one of the correct translations was Dove 6? I'm not sure if that is a glitch

November 9, 2015

HolaBambina

It said that Dove è was an answer, but wouldn't that be where is it

June 21, 2017

Nn7jQp7v

same here, I don't know if this is wrong or not

November 23, 2017

Christiane818741

does this not mean "where is he/she'?
'Where are you' should be 'dove sei', no?

July 26, 2017

usallyb

I agree, plus, the word 'è' was not even one of the word options!

May 16, 2018

sagitta145

"Lei" is polite you. "Lei dov'è?" = "Where are you?"

Also, of course, it means "Where is she?" :)

May 16, 2018

HelmutFuhr

I would have thought "dove è" means: where is he?

August 7, 2017

Giovanni666

he she it

October 4, 2017

DarylPritchard

A question for scooby doo

June 21, 2014

Thexplorer_dora

what's dov'è?

March 12, 2015

luxzg1

Shorten from "dove è", translates to "where is"

March 17, 2015

Thexplorer_dora

thanks :D

March 18, 2015

fefermin

The correct answer should be "Dove stai?"

June 26, 2018

jamrhein2

Okay so I put "dove sei" and mine said the answer was "dove sta lei", I don't know what that means but it looks pretty wrong

February 13, 2014

joanna38

No, it's O.K. - formal "where are you?" using the verb stare instead of essere (I don't mind if they give different answers but one has to hope they're all right.) I still don't know why they didn't accept "Dove sei? as a translation - or was this an aural exercise. Then they'd be right.

February 14, 2014

jamrhein2

No it was an English sentence and I was to translate it to Italian. I still don't understand why my answer was wrong so I reported it. "Dove sei" and "dove siete" are the only ways I know how to translate that sentence. I haven't learned the verb stare yet so I still don't know what it means. I don't get why it thinks I would just know that

February 19, 2014

jamrhein2

Okay so I just did this excercise again, and this time it told me the answer was "dove stai". Idk what that means either but it seems to keep giving me different answers, and I still haven't learned them in any excercises yet.

March 1, 2014

Macossay

Dove stai was rejected June 2018

June 8, 2018

joanna38

Oh, and it would be "Dove sta Lei?" Where are you (formal)?

February 14, 2014

Mir_Masroor

Why is this in Basics 1 for me?

February 16, 2014

JennaHO

I would imagine you are strengthening it as I am. They throw in some of the later work so it's not the same things that you are just memorizing.

February 19, 2014

JudithStei2

I had this as multiple choice question. I ticked Dove sei, and I was told it's wrong that I should have ticked both "Dove sei" and "Dove e." Isn't Dove e - where is it?

August 30, 2017

Gareth154258

I also has the multiple choice question. The question was "Where are you?" and the correct answers were "Dove Sei" and "Dov'è". Have I missed something that explains why dov'è is correct? I understand it to mean "where is it?"

October 6, 2017

JrgenBloch1

I thought it meant "Where is it, he she?"

November 19, 2017

usallyb

I though 'Dove è' translates 'where is it'

the word 'è' was not among the words offered for selection. I chose 'sei' meaning 'you are' and was marked wrong.

May 16, 2018

usallyb

Typically we see 'Dov'è' – meaning where is he, she, it. Any Italian speakers out there who can explain when one would use 'Dove è?'

May 16, 2018

sagitta145

Please read the comments above before posting a new comment. The polite form of "you" is "lei". "Lei dov'è?" means "Where are you?" in polite form. Skipping the pronoun, we just have "Dov'è?" which can mean "Where are you?" and "Where is it/he/she?"

May 16, 2018

usallyb

The exercise I was given had me choose from among posted words, and the word 'è' was not among the words offered, so I reported that. I was marked wrong for selecting 'sei.' Elsewhere, I see 'dove sei' means 'where are you.'

It is clear, after having read the comments BEFORE posting, that we are not all seeing the same page: some people type in their answers, some choose from among a couple of options, while I am given Italian words to select. None of the comments seemed to have the same problem I did.

May 16, 2018

sagitta145

Oh, then it is totally a bug!

Both "Dov'è?" and "Dove sei?" should be accepted for "Where are you?". I see the problem now :) I hope they fix the bug.

OK, I thought I already wrote above explaining that "Dov'è?" can mean "Where are you?" for polite you, so that answers the "when one would use it" question. But maybe it was on another post, dunno :)

May 16, 2018

AlexanderK291823

i had the multiple choice and the correct words were not there

July 29, 2018

IanHale0

If Italians think Dove stai is correct why say it is wrong and insist the correct answer is impossible to select?

October 11, 2018

bellalu64

Should also be "dove stai" for the singular informal. Report!

November 21, 2018

Annisel

Just put "you all"

December 2, 2018

breigin

The options given are not correct. Imppossible to answere

December 14, 2018

sylviamora

This may be a dumb question, but whats the difference between dov'è and dove ?

December 28, 2018

usallyb

dove = where; dov'e = where is (or more specifically, where's)

[there are no dumb questions!]

December 28, 2018

sagitta145

Dov'è = dove + è

January 2, 2019

JohnBrooks637100

Why does the "correct" answer use a word not shown in the list of options? i.e Dove sei

January 31, 2019

Paul44054

This is plural. Siete refers to more than one person

February 20, 2019

Kevin81988

I don't understand why the informal "Dov'è tu" is not also a correct answer in addition to the formal "Dov'è Lei" suggested by Duolingo.

March 3, 2019

Cangurina777

Dove sei? = Where are you(sg.form) Dove siete? = Where are you(pl.form)

March 5, 2019

an114

could this also be "Dove sei tu?" and also "Dove siete voi" don't they both mean the same thing ?

May 30, 2014

alilat

how about, "dove va?"

February 11, 2014

dianna.sil

when I put in the correct question and it

May 29, 2014

NicoleLeggett

wouldn't it be "Dove sei tui?

November 30, 2016

Doc0048

It's wrong... where are you is dove sei, dove siete... we don't sei "dove è", but dov'è" and it's where is it, she, he.

January 20, 2018

NeerjaPancholi

Why is 'dove sono tu' wrong?

April 6, 2014

Jenny_Kling

because sono means I am, not you are. So "dove sono tu" would basically mean "where am you".

May 29, 2014

Esquizofreniia

Sono is for "loro" (they) too, so it is not possible.

July 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.