"Where are you?"

Translation:Dove siete?

March 21, 2013

107 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EMGRRI

Why isn't "Dove stai" also correct? "You" can refer to a single other person or multiple other people.


TroglSwitch

Stai is not a conjugation of essere (sono/sei/è/siamo/siete/sono), but of stare (sto/stai/sta/stiamo/stanno). The distinction is a little difficult for me to explain, but i think of it as a static condition or a state of being, rather than being in a time or place: "come stai" (how are you) or "sto bene" (I'm doing well), versus "sono un ragazzo" (I'm a kid) or "è una banana" (it's a banana). This becomes important later in verb tenses!


lynnmeakin

Great explanation, thanks! A bit like ser and estar in Spanish then.


thi-fcr

Not exactly. I'm native in Portuguese and am studying Spanish. Portuguse and Spanish are similar in this matter, but italian is quite difficult for me to understand. Both Portuguse and Spanish use "estar" to describe location, whereas Italian doesn't. Only pointing out one example


DVooqY

Anyway, donde estás would translate where are you, not donde eres...


Elon_the_Hittite

Only a bit. 'Ser" and 'estar' are both 'to be', with different usages; 'essere' is also 'to be' but 'stare' is properly 'to stand'.


Gardenhoser

But for location spanish uses estar which is why it feels like stai should be used instead of siete. Are the meanings opposite in spanish/italian?


Francesco030571

I am Italian e "Dove stai" is equivalent to "Dove sei". No doubt!


Ehsan_Mehmed

We don't use stare for describing location? So it doesn't work like spanish


napraia

But the verb to be in english means both "essere" and "stare", because there's no distiction. In portuguese, we say "Onde você está?" intead of "Onde você é?". So why is it wrong in italian?


KristinaMala20

Precisely, if we are asking "where are you (now)" not "where do you live" I believe stare is the correct one.


Gardenhoser

Yes best explanation thank you Kristin


DanBeuc

Precisely...so in my humble opinion "dove stai" and "dove state" are correct while the given answer "dove siete" is not....unless you stay permanently at the sane place.


Vanessa389715

Thank you so much! This is by far the clearest explanation of the difference between "stare" and "essere" that I've ever seen. It was incredibly helpful


DanBeuc

So precisely "dove stai" and "dove state" are in my humble opinion correct while the given reply "dove sei" is not. Or am I missing something?


AlexLever1

So if you wsnted a phrase like "what are you thinking?" = "where is your head on this?" = "where are you?" You wouldnt use 'stai'?


Sol86351

Geat explanation, thanks!!!


sagitta145

I think in my experience, "Dove sei?" was accepted, but "Dove stai?" not. So I think the problem is not in the person but in the verb...


Jane173923

Yes. How can tell if that is meant to be


joanna38

Why not "Dove sei?"


JennaHO

I just put that and it worked. Usually siete is used for "you all."


transkter

The correct answer is actually listed as such at the top of this page even though that wasnt given as a choice to me. weird


tootiemoonie

I included the pronoun here, tu. Why wouldn't one?


RamonMeffert

I did the same, not sure why you wouldn't be able to say that


idanlipin

If you want to, you should add it aftet the "to be". Dove sei tu?


abacornejo

I asked two Italian born speakers one from Puglia one from Rome about dove stai, they said it's correct


sagitta145

Why is "Dove stai?" not accepted?


aph-italia

Uhh it said "Dove 6" for some reason...


RubyFransancisco

it did that for me too, and I do not understand


DrJoeS

I also got dove 6


LucasdaSil375834

6 in italian is "sei".


NancyWilder

"Where are you?" asks for location and we haven't learned the other verb "to be" stare, only essere.


IanHale0

If Italians think Dove stai is correct why say it is wrong and insist the correct answer is impossible to select?


joanna38

Dove va = Where are you going?


ChristianeBaldus

does this not mean "where is he/she'?
'Where are you' should be 'dove sei', no?


usallyb

I agree, plus, the word 'è' was not even one of the word options!


sagitta145

"Lei" is polite you. "Lei dov'è?" = "Where are you?"

Also, of course, it means "Where is she?" :)


AndreLHeyns

There is NO indication of whether it is singular or plural, thus both Dove sei and Dove siete should be accepted!


fefermin

The correct answer should be "Dove stai?"


Kevin968039

@fefermin, I was given word tiles, and stai was the choice available. So, yes. :-)


Lisannenene

The right answer is Dove è? but "è" is not a clickable word... There only is "stai".


luxzg1

Shorten from "dove è", translates to "where is"


Dwoodland

It told me one of the correct translations was Dove 6? I'm not sure if that is a glitch


HolaBambina

It said that Dove è was an answer, but wouldn't that be where is it


gciambrone

Annoying when you respond to an item where there is ambiguity with the english "you". I keep interpreting it as 'you singular' and get it wrong as the program was asking for a response for 'you plural'


daniesza

I too am annoyed by this and when it happens I report it


DarylPritchard

A question for scooby doo


HelmutFuhr

I would have thought "dove è" means: where is he?


sylviamora

This may be a dumb question, but whats the difference between dov'è and dove ?


usallyb

dove = where; dov'e = where is (or more specifically, where's)

[there are no dumb questions!]


sagitta145

Dov'è = dove + è


Paul44054

This is plural. Siete refers to more than one person


CarlaCulve

Duolingo gave Dove siete as the answer. (?) What does siete mean?


MrsMixMusic

It's "are you" or "You are" like in "Siete pronti", meaning "Are you ready"


Paolo336608

Why the plural instead of singular?


jamrhein2

Okay so I put "dove sei" and mine said the answer was "dove sta lei", I don't know what that means but it looks pretty wrong


joanna38

No, it's O.K. - formal "where are you?" using the verb stare instead of essere (I don't mind if they give different answers but one has to hope they're all right.) I still don't know why they didn't accept "Dove sei? as a translation - or was this an aural exercise. Then they'd be right.


jamrhein2

No it was an English sentence and I was to translate it to Italian. I still don't understand why my answer was wrong so I reported it. "Dove sei" and "dove siete" are the only ways I know how to translate that sentence. I haven't learned the verb stare yet so I still don't know what it means. I don't get why it thinks I would just know that


jamrhein2

Okay so I just did this excercise again, and this time it told me the answer was "dove stai". Idk what that means either but it seems to keep giving me different answers, and I still haven't learned them in any excercises yet.


joanna38

Oh, and it would be "Dove sta Lei?" Where are you (formal)?


Mir_Masroor

Why is this in Basics 1 for me?


JennaHO

I would imagine you are strengthening it as I am. They throw in some of the later work so it's not the same things that you are just memorizing.


an114

could this also be "Dove sei tu?" and also "Dove siete voi" don't they both mean the same thing ?


Stherah

Dove sei tu is right i heard in an eros ramazzotti song


JudithStei2

I had this as multiple choice question. I ticked Dove sei, and I was told it's wrong that I should have ticked both "Dove sei" and "Dove e." Isn't Dove e - where is it?


Gareth154258

I also has the multiple choice question. The question was "Where are you?" and the correct answers were "Dove Sei" and "Dov'è". Have I missed something that explains why dov'è is correct? I understand it to mean "where is it?"


JrgenBloch1

I thought it meant "Where is it, he she?"


usallyb

I though 'Dove è' translates 'where is it'

the word 'è' was not among the words offered for selection. I chose 'sei' meaning 'you are' and was marked wrong.


usallyb

Typically we see 'Dov'è' – meaning where is he, she, it. Any Italian speakers out there who can explain when one would use 'Dove è?'


sagitta145

Please read the comments above before posting a new comment. The polite form of "you" is "lei". "Lei dov'è?" means "Where are you?" in polite form. Skipping the pronoun, we just have "Dov'è?" which can mean "Where are you?" and "Where is it/he/she?"


usallyb

The exercise I was given had me choose from among posted words, and the word 'è' was not among the words offered, so I reported that. I was marked wrong for selecting 'sei.' Elsewhere, I see 'dove sei' means 'where are you.'

It is clear, after having read the comments BEFORE posting, that we are not all seeing the same page: some people type in their answers, some choose from among a couple of options, while I am given Italian words to select. None of the comments seemed to have the same problem I did.


AlexanderK291823

i had the multiple choice and the correct words were not there


bellalu64

Should also be "dove stai" for the singular informal. Report!


breigin

The options given are not correct. Imppossible to answere


JohnBrooks637100

Why does the "correct" answer use a word not shown in the list of options? i.e Dove sei


Cangurina777

Dove sei? = Where are you(sg.form) Dove siete? = Where are you(pl.form)


CanyonBluffs

"sei" was not available among the list of words.


MarcinNale

"dove stai" and "dove state" are both correct. Whereas the app accepts only the first one.


Jonathan931375

Just to clear everything up. my nona is Italian born and she says " Dove stai" is just fine and also what she would say instead of " dove siete". I think one is informal, one is formal, and the other is referring to a group of people


RamonMF1

Come on Duolingo! Two correct answers...


CaNarsames

Why not " Dove stai"?


Carlo522814

Come tradurreste "dove stai ?"


matija857323

It could also be dove stai


Rosemary264447

why was this answer right on an earlier question?


McCKv

Dove sei!!!!!!!!!


daniesza

I put "Dove stai" and it was wrong..

It offered me " "Dove siete" which is to me Where are you all "


Cee383860

Why is "Dove stai" incorrect?


Francisco372939

"Dove stai" fue mi respuesta. También podría ser correcta


SzilgyivaS

Where are you = in English it means : dove sei AND dove siete!!!! You should accept both


AlphaCentauri

Looking around at examples on line, "dove stai" seems to emphasize the place that you are, even if you move away from it, and "dove sei" emphasizes the fact that you are in it, with the place being possibly less well defined.

"Dove sei?" "I'm at work."

"Dove stai?" "I'm at my desk."

Native Italian speakers, please let me know if this sounds right to you.


kcaravati

Dove sei should be correct per Google translate.


Durple_Purple

But it is "Dove sei..." UPDATE: I think I realized what you meant. Are you referring to the response on Google Translate? Because it says something different: https://translate.google.com/?sl=en&tl=it&text=Where%20are%20you%3F&op=translate


NathG100

Dove siete worked for me


SilviaGema5

You is for : stai, o, state, o, siete.


AnthonyJ.M10

If "dove siete" is the correct answer then the question should be "Where are ye/ya'll"

We do have second person plurals in English, not using them in the questions makes the phrases confusing to translate properly.


IIGiovonniII

Io give up on seeking you now Dove siete?


Slozzzy1

I always get taught to say "Di dove sei?" And I am in Italy...


MaritzB

I typed: "Dov è?" for Where are you. But, while my answer was correct, I keep getting a message below saying "you have a typo" and the same thing is written right next to it. Can someone tell me what I'm missing?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.