1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tvoje matka nevidí na pravé …

"Tvoje matka nevidí na pravé oko."

Translation:Your mother does not see out of her right eye.

March 25, 2018

9 Comments


BoneheadBass

I used "Your mother can't see out of her right eye" and was surprised to find that it wasn't accepted, because it seems like the "sensing" verbs have usually been translated as both DO/DOES (whatever) and CAN (whatever). I've reported it, in case the CAN version was just overlooked.


ken55414

As a native American English speaker I have never heard any one say "Your mother does not see out of her right eye" although it is grammatically correct. A more common and possibly more accurate translation would be "Your mother cannot see with her right eye."


VasilIslander

That's exactly the answer I gave the first time and it was rejected. Although in another discussion an AE native speaker wrote that "out of your eye" would be an appropriate sentence, I strongly support the idea of allowing other solutions as well since "out of your eye" seems to be a bit peculiar.


BoneheadBass

There may be regional usage differences at work. But, consistent with changes recently made for a similar sentence, more alternative translations have been added. As an example, "Your mother cannot see with her right eye" is now accepted.


VasilIslander

Thanks for letting us now. Also, I appreciate the job you're doing here in the Czech course.


IngridLind18

Is this not a very strange translation? I have never heard anyone say it like that


VladaFu

Which one, the English one?


IngridLind18

Sorry, the English translation. I believe that it is correct but it sounds really strange. I have never come across it before.


VladaFu

I'll have to research that. Was your attempt you consider correct rejected? We could add it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.