"Tvoje matka nevidí na pravé oko."

Translation:Your mother does not see out of her right eye.

March 25, 2018

6 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

I used "Your mother can't see out of her right eye" and was surprised to find that it wasn't accepted, because it seems like the "sensing" verbs have usually been translated as both DO/DOES (whatever) and CAN (whatever). I've reported it, in case the CAN version was just overlooked.

April 9, 2018

ken55414

As a native American English speaker I have never heard any one say "Your mother does not see out of her right eye" although it is grammatically correct. A more common and possibly more accurate translation would be "Your mother cannot see with her right eye."

November 11, 2018

IngridLind18

Is this not a very strange translation? I have never heard anyone say it like that

March 25, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Which one, the English one?

March 26, 2018

IngridLind18

Sorry, the English translation. I believe that it is correct but it sounds really strange. I have never come across it before.

March 26, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I'll have to research that. Was your attempt you consider correct rejected? We could add it.

March 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.