1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tvoje matka nevidí na pravé …

"Tvoje matka nevidí na pravé oko."

Translation:Your mother does not see out of her right eye.

March 25, 2018

15 Comments


ken55414

As a native American English speaker I have never heard any one say "Your mother does not see out of her right eye" although it is grammatically correct. A more common and possibly more accurate translation would be "Your mother cannot see with her right eye."


VasilIslander

That's exactly the answer I gave the first time and it was rejected. Although in another discussion an AE native speaker wrote that "out of your eye" would be an appropriate sentence, I strongly support the idea of allowing other solutions as well since "out of your eye" seems to be a bit peculiar.


BoneheadBass

There may be regional usage differences at work. But, consistent with changes recently made for a similar sentence, more alternative translations have been added. As an example, "Your mother cannot see with her right eye" is now accepted.


VasilIslander

Thanks for letting us now. Also, I appreciate the job you're doing here in the Czech course.


BoneheadBass

I used "Your mother can't see out of her right eye" and was surprised to find that it wasn't accepted, because it seems like the "sensing" verbs have usually been translated as both DO/DOES (whatever) and CAN (whatever). I've reported it, in case the CAN version was just overlooked.


IngridLind18

Is this not a very strange translation? I have never heard anyone say it like that


VladaFu

Which one, the English one?


IngridLind18

Sorry, the English translation. I believe that it is correct but it sounds really strange. I have never come across it before.


VladaFu

I'll have to research that. Was your attempt you consider correct rejected? We could add it.


BrianSille2

An earlier exercise with a sentence of similar construction was translated "...deaf in his left ear". Perhaps "...blind in her right eye" might be used here.


VladaFu

That is too indirect. blind = slepý, nevidomý

Edit: but it is accepted as an alternative translation


BrianSille2

I only asked this question because in an earlier exercise "Na levé ucho neslysi" was translated as "He is deaf in one ear." Is that not equally indirect?


VladaFu

The Golden rule says that indirect translations shall be accepted if there is no good natural direct translation. If the best translation is indirect, other similarly indirect translations should be accepted too - when equally natural.

In this case "Your mother is blind in her right eye." is accepted, but was not made the main translation.


TS3qz

Tvoje matka nevidí na pravé oko. I thought "na" requires locative here (na levem oku) because it seems "location" to me. Do you use accusative (pravé oko) for this kind of expression? Another example, "Na levé ucho neslysi.", is it also accusative? Thank you for your help!


soobee620

I am a native speaker of American English, and this sentence sounds fine to me and the most natural way fo saying it. I grew up in the South. Maybe that's why?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.