1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Este es el mejor regalo!"

"¡Este es el mejor regalo!"

Translation:This is the best gift!

March 25, 2018

12 Comments


Chrizzy26

Hello!!!! present is the same as gift !!!


Michael777

I wrote "This is the better gift" what's wrong with it


John982085

Duolingo please note as already commented - 'gift' and 'present' are synonomous in most situations in English.


Myrna774403

In English - gift and present has the same meaning! So why is "present" wrong ?????


Clotildella

I need help!!!! Where to we use ESTE ESTOS? este is "this" but estos is "those", not "these" (these is "esos?) I am confused about the difference then in English between those & these. And why in singular it's este but plurial esos...


Laura523865

Would it be the same to say Este es el mas regalo or is mas only used with an adjective?


Shiyael

I also think present should be excepted


Sherry705057

Present accepted 03-28-20


margareta41567

Present is still not accepted. Very annoying!


rowith

I don't know if it is my speaker sound or my poor listening skills, but sometimes I have trouble telling the difference between words like "este" and "esta'' when in a sentence. In general, this would be "este" unless it was referring to a feminine word. Duo does it different ways. I would like others to tell me what their experience is.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.