"¡Esteeselmejorregalo!"

Translation:This is the best gift!

9 months ago

14 Comments


Chrizzy26

Hello!!!! present is the same as gift !!!

6 months ago

Michael777

I wrote "This is the better gift" what's wrong with it

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Michael777: The Spanish sentence asks for the adjective best, not better.
'Best' is the adjective describing something as 'good to the greatest extent'. 'Better' describes something as 'good to a greater extent' (but not as good as best).
Hope this helps.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

But, "el mejor" means "the best." I think you say "Este regalo es el mejor" if you want to compare only two.

2 months ago

Michael777

How would you say "the better gift"?

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Please forgive the error in my previous response. I think you say "Este regalo es mejor que [whatever the other is]," NOT what I wrote before! (In other words, if "el" is associated with "mejor," the translation is "the best," not "the better.")

For "the better girl," I think it could at least be "Ella es mejor que . . . ." There has to be a more succinct way, I just don't know it. I hope someone more knowledgeable will repond to us.

2 months ago

Michael777

Muchas Gracias para la clarificación. Yo tiene una mejor entendemiento ahora.

2 months ago

Michael777

Mejor translates most directly to BETTER, and make a perfect sentence in English. Especially when comparing 2 gifts

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

I don't know if it is my speaker sound or my poor listening skills, but sometimes I have trouble telling the difference between words like "este" and "esta'' when in a sentence. In general, this would be "este" unless it was referring to a feminine word. Duo does it different ways. I would like others to tell me what their experience is.

9 months ago

ree139604

Same here too

7 months ago

Shiyael

I also think present should be excepted

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Shiyael: You mean accepted, I believe. Excepted means left out or excluded or not included.

2 months ago

Lagoleta

It is now.

3 months ago

John982085

Duolingo please note as already commented - 'gift' and 'present' are synonomous in most situations in English.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.