1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Este es el mejor regalo!"

"¡Este es el mejor regalo!"

Translation:This is the best gift!

March 25, 2018

16 Comments


Chrizzy26

Hello!!!! present is the same as gift !!!


John982085

Duolingo please note as already commented - 'gift' and 'present' are synonomous in most situations in English.


Myrna774403

In English - gift and present has the same meaning! So why is "present" wrong ?????


Michael777

I wrote "This is the better gift" what's wrong with it


Clotildella

I need help!!!! Where to we use ESTE ESTOS? este is "this" but estos is "those", not "these" (these is "esos?) I am confused about the difference then in English between those & these. And why in singular it's este but plurial esos...


megweber

este/esta = this ese/esa = that

estos/estas = these esos/esas = those


Louradour5

This one is not possible instead of just 'this' ?


nEjh0qr4

Louradour, "this one"--in this sentence--is a bit redundant. I think most native English speakers would say:

  • This is the best gift, or (if you know you are talking about gifts)
  • This one is the best.

Louradour5

Ok thank you !


Laura523865

Would it be the same to say Este es el mas regalo or is mas only used with an adjective?


manselDavi

Present is correct


Mervyn398035

At normal speed the lady sounds as if she is saying ese not este


SarahMicha391588

Why este and not esto?


PiscesFish3

Present = gift !!!


Jeanette715040

present and gift mean the same!


ChristianKC

This whole branch of the tree is so technical with how things are phrased its impossible to pass.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.