"Entschuldigung, können Sie mir sagen, wie ich zum Bahnhof komme?"

Translation:Excuse me, can you tell me how to get to the train station?

March 25, 2018

45 Comments


John-D-Gar

The followung wasn't accepted, any reason why?

"Excuse me, can you tell me, how do I get to the railway station?"

April 15, 2018

Agonisti

I answered "Sorry, can you tell me, how do I get to the station" and it wasn't accepted either.

I think they should add all the valid variations.

April 21, 2018

adolf618982

Sorry and excuse me are not the same thing

May 3, 2019

hm437e

"railway station" still not accepted 24.02.2019

February 24, 2019

Agonisti

Still not accepted [190120].

January 20, 2019

Agonisti

"Sorry can you tell me how do I get to the station" Not accepted

"Sorry can you tell me how to get to the station" Not accepted

"Pardon can you tell me how do I get to the station" Not accepted

"Pardon can you tell me how to get to the station" Not accepted

"Pardon me can you tell me how do I get to the station" Not accepted

"Pardon me can you tell me how to get to the station" Not accepted

"Excuse me can you tell me how do I get to the station" Not accepted

"Excuse me can you tell me how to get to the station" Accepted

I don't really know why Duo is being this arbitrary, and why Duo specifically wants a translation without "I" by the looks of it, despite the fact the German sentence has "ich" in the third 'clause', but it certainly makes for an unnecessarily frustrating experience, having to guess which exact wording Duo feels like accepting in any given exercise, with quite a lot of contradiction (and thereby hypocrisy) especially when it comes to the natural/idiomatic-exact/faithful dichotomy [in translations].

January 20, 2019

sarefo
Mod

It's a big course, and there are currently not many volunteers available to maintain the existing sentences. It is surprisingly hard to make a course perfectly consistent, but we are trying our best :) I just added lots of alternatives.

January 25, 2019

Agonisti

Excellent news!

Just so we're clear, I'm not trying to just bash Duo or attack or insult the volunteers - I'd just like to see Duo become as good as it can be, and I point out flaws, mistakes, omissions and such so that those can be rectified, thereby improving Duo (through your hard work!).

January 25, 2019

zirkul

Well, before blaming Duo, I suggest you check your English. Your first, third, fifth and seventh versions are simply broken English. The subordinate clause should not be a separate question; the proper version of your first sentence should be "Sorry can you tell me how I (can) get to the station".
This is called "indirect question"; you can read about the word order in such questions e.g. here: http://www.english-for-students.com/subordinate-clauses-of-indirect-questions.html

February 25, 2019

WiseVolt

Your, not you.

March 15, 2019

zirkul

Indeed. Corrected.

April 2, 2019

MaheshMarg

Thanks for clarifying this before I had to ask the question. I was just thinking that "How do I get to the station?" should be a separate sentence/question - and not as it was, as part of a larger question.

June 8, 2019

estefaniammm

I wrote "excuse me could you tell me how do i get to the train station" and it was not accepted. Is it the could instead of can?

May 20, 2018

zirkul

Perhaps because your word order in the last subordinate clause is that of a question, and it should not be - it's a subordinate clause after all.
So, it's either "Excuse me, can you tell me how to get to the railway station?" or "Excuse me, can you tell me how I get to the railway station?"

May 27, 2018

MarkoPlahuta

That seems to be right but could you elaborate more on it please? In "can you tell me how do i get to the train station" we don't use subordinate clause, so is it wrong to translate it this way only because german sentence used one?

November 6, 2018

zirkul

You certainly do use a subordinate clause here: the main clause is a question with the subject "you"; the subject of the subordinate clause is "I". English does not formulate the subordinate clause as another question, hence "Can you tell me how do i get to the train station" is just not proper English. It has to be "Can you tell me how I (can) get to the train station". That said, you could reformulate this sentence to use just one clause: "Can you tell me how to get to the train station?". Notice that the second subject is now gone.

February 25, 2019

yyctOS

Why use komme in this case? Doesn't that imply that the speaker is coming from the station?

April 21, 2018

zengator

Idiom. In the sense of "the syntactical, grammatical, or structural form peculiar to a language."

In other words: "that's just the way it is in German".

In this context it does not imply the speaker is coming from the station. Cf. the English phrase/request "Come again", which means "please repeat that." (Unless used as the directive "come again", which means "please return sometime.")

June 19, 2018

danielc109394

It should accept railway station.

January 31, 2019

LiterallyD1

This is a tough one. Can't wait 'till I have to translate this one back into German

March 25, 2018

az_p
Mod

    But possibly rather useful, no? :)

    March 26, 2018

LiterallyD1

    Absolutely. I heard Germany is pretty hot on Public transport.

    March 26, 2018

twelvedaysawake

    I wrote "Excuse me, can you tell me how do I get to the train station", and it wasn't accepted :(

    July 12, 2018

zirkul

    Nor should it be. Your subordinate clause "how do I get to the train station" uses the word order of a question, and that's not proper English. "Excuse me, can you tell me how I can get to the train station" would be OK. (Notice the word order!)

    July 12, 2018

GSGilbert

    As a native British English speaker, twelvesdaysawake's answer was perfectly acceptable English (insofar as you accept "get" can be used that widely). It may be a question, but so is "wie ich zum Bahnhof komme?"

    July 12, 2018

zirkul

    OK, which one is then correct in your opinion:
    "Excuse me, can you tell me how I can get to the train station?"
    or
    "Excuse me, can you tell me how can I get to the train station?"
    The German word order is no guidance, different languages order words differently.

    July 12, 2018

GSGilbert

    Both work in British English, at least.

    July 12, 2018

zirkul

    Hmm... To me the second one is rather questionable (no pun intended), but I might be wrong.

    EDIT:

    Both work in British English, at least.

    Not according to this link. Both are understandable, but only one is proper English (which was my point all along).

    July 12, 2018

GSGilbert

    If I am being very precise, the the first one is asking whether you can tell me how to get to the station, that is, do you have that knowledge. The second places the focus on me - I assume that you know and I am asking you to tell me how I should do it. Everyone would understand in the UK that what was wanted was directions to the train station.

    July 12, 2018

zirkul

    Clearly both are perfectly understandable, it's just that I would hesitate using the second one in writing.
    Anyway, thanks a lot for your comments.

    July 12, 2018

B4LHCEc6

    Half the words were missing!

    April 2, 2019

zagrosz

    Same here... I guess because of the new design.

    April 17, 2019

cgottsch

    Considering that "could you tell me how to get to the train station" means the same as "can you [...]" (when making requests) despite one being in the subjunctive, which coincidently, "können" is also how you spell the subjunctive in German, "can" and "could" should be interchangeable, no?

    April 15, 2019

DoubleLingot
    • could you tell me ... können or könnten Sie mir sagen, …
    • can or could I take some more? darf ich mir noch etwas nehmen?
    April 23, 2019

Jeff222939

    The word "station" was covered by the power banner, so I could not get the answer correct.

    April 18, 2019

brom807443

    why is sagen not at the very end of the sentence - after the end of the clause - but instead before the clause?

    April 28, 2019

KRHasan

    Excuse me, could you tell me how to reach the railway station?

    This wasnt accepted.

    May 11, 2019

Tony979198

    Why is this translation not acceptable: "Excuse me, can you tell me how I arrive at the train station"?

    May 15, 2019

-Copernicus-

    That just doesn't sound like natural English. Better would be "Can you tell me how to get to the train station" or "how to reach the train station." "How I can get to the train station" would also be fine, though slightly more clumsy.

    "Arrive" doesn't sound right because you're asking for directions for the whole journey to the station, not just arrival specifically, and English speakers simply typically use the phrasing "tell me how to (do something)" rather than "tell me how I (do something)."

    May 15, 2019

PrakashJos18

    I given same answer but result shows as wrong. My answer is correct

    July 1, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.